← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SPS-02357 Temporary Maintenance Staff

Buyer: Scottish Prison Service →

BuyerScottish Prison Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The SPS has a number of facilities containing buildings and equipment which are required to be inspected, serviced and maintained. This work is carried out by the Estates and Technical Services Directorate managed by SPS Headquarters (HQ). SPS currently operates 14 publicly managed prisons, two Community Custody Units (CCUs), its HQ, the SPS College, and a Central Stores facility, all situated across Scotland. This framework shall provide SPS with the capability to employ suitably qualified and experienced temporary staff, covering a range of skill sets required in maintenance services. These staff shall have the relevant disclosure/security clearances (e.g. Level 1 Disclosure Scotland as standard). The supplier shall be able to provide temporary staff to the SPS sites across Scotland and the level of service shall be consistent.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Placement services of personnel 79610000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Placement services of personnel, Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,3104 median · 31.3 average (4,650 of 11,310 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,187 of 11,310 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5094 median · 21.5 average (280 of 509 with a bid count)4.2 average (322 of 509 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ead7
Latest release ID080480-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 14:41:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026planning080480-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:41:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ead7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840452"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ead7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract.\nFollowing publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites around Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02357 Temporary Maintenance Staff",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPS has a number of facilities containing buildings and equipment which are required to be inspected, serviced and maintained. This work is carried out by the Estates and Technical Services Directorate managed by SPS Headquarters (HQ).\nSPS currently operates 14 publicly managed prisons, two Community Custody Units (CCUs), its HQ, the SPS College, and a Central Stores facility, all situated across Scotland.\nThis framework shall provide SPS with the capability to employ suitably qualified and experienced temporary staff, covering a range of skill sets required in maintenance services. These staff shall have the relevant disclosure/security clearances (e.g. Level 1 Disclosure Scotland as standard). The supplier shall be able to provide temporary staff to the SPS sites across Scotland and the level of service shall be consistent.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Hutchison",
        "email": "christine.hutchison@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840452.\n(SC Ref:840452)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080480-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080480-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:41:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ead7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
    "name": "Scottish Prison Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840452"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ead7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract.\nFollowing publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites around Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS-02357 Temporary Maintenance Staff",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPS has a number of facilities containing buildings and equipment which are required to be inspected, serviced and maintained. This work is carried out by the Estates and Technical Services Directorate managed by SPS Headquarters (HQ).\nSPS currently operates 14 publicly managed prisons, two Community Custody Units (CCUs), its HQ, the SPS College, and a Central Stores facility, all situated across Scotland.\nThis framework shall provide SPS with the capability to employ suitably qualified and experienced temporary staff, covering a range of skill sets required in maintenance services. These staff shall have the relevant disclosure/security clearances (e.g. Level 1 Disclosure Scotland as standard). The supplier shall be able to provide temporary staff to the SPS sites across Scotland and the level of service shall be consistent.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68977",
      "name": "Scottish Prison Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Lochside, 1 Lochside Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sps.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00384",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Prison Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Hutchison",
        "email": "christine.hutchison@prisons.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313303790"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840452.\n(SC Ref:840452)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}