← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CP2519-24 Recycling of District Council Collected Waste Paper

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2024

What is being bought

As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW). DCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authorities (UA) of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for glass and textiles thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale. The current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected waste paper will expire on 31/01/2025. DCC and its partners are looking to undertake some market engagement in order to better understand the current marketplace and produce a specification and tender that encourages widespread participation and is as attractive as possible to prospective suppliers. In order to participate in this market engagement process please see the information in the additional information section below.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW). DCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authorities (UA) of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for glass and textiles thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale. The current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected waste paper will expire on 31/01/2025. DCC and its partners are looking to undertake some market engagement in order to better understand the current marketplace and produce a specification and tender that encourages widespread participation and is as attractive as possible to prospective suppliers. In order to participate in this market engagement process please see the information in the additional information section below. Additional information: Please note this notice is not a call for competition The Authority is seeking the thoughts of potential suppliers on a number of areas including contract requirements, waste recovery locations and the industry/legislative/regulatory outlook for waste paper. The Authority invites potential suppliers for a virtual discussion to be held in June 2024 via Microsoft Teams. This process is hoped to assist the Authority in preparing a tender that is deliverable, practicable, and would open participation to a wide market and provide a cost-effective service for the Authority. Those wishing to attend are required to access the RSVP document available, along with additional information at http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and submit via the messaging portal (as a message) at http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Please note, RSVPs are required by no later than 12:00 (Midday) on 4th June 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,8835 median · 17 average (2,455 of 5,883 with a bid count)2.8 average (2,637 of 5,883 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer173 median · 14.9 average (12 of 17 with a bid count)6.6 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4418 median · 17.5 average (21 of 41 with a bid count)4 average (22 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a43
Latest release ID015645-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 17 2024 07:57:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2024planning015645-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015645-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T08:57:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718732",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW).\nDCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authorities (UA) of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for glass and textiles thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale.\nThe current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected waste paper will expire on 31/01/2025. DCC and its partners are looking to undertake some market engagement in order to better understand the current marketplace and produce a specification and tender that encourages widespread participation and is as attractive as possible to prospective suppliers. In order to participate in this market engagement process please see the information in the additional information section below. Additional information: Please note this notice is not a call for competition\nThe Authority is seeking the thoughts of potential suppliers on a number of areas including contract requirements, waste recovery locations and the industry/legislative/regulatory outlook for waste paper.\nThe Authority invites potential suppliers for a virtual discussion to be held in June 2024 via Microsoft Teams. This process is hoped to assist the Authority in preparing a tender that is deliverable, practicable, and would open participation to a wide market and provide a cost-effective service for the Authority.\nThose wishing to attend are required to access the RSVP document available, along with additional information at http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and submit via the messaging portal (as a message) at http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Please note, RSVPs are required by no later than 12:00 (Midday) on 4th June 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2519-24 Recycling of District Council Collected Waste Paper",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW).\nDCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authorities (UA) of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for glass and textiles thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale.\nThe current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected waste paper will expire on 31/01/2025. DCC and its partners are looking to undertake some market engagement in order to better understand the current marketplace and produce a specification and tender that encourages widespread participation and is as attractive as possible to prospective suppliers. In order to participate in this market engagement process please see the information in the additional information section below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Heavens",
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392381548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35586",
      "name": "East Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Honiton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastdevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41197",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92577",
      "name": "Mid Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Tiverton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.middevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98503",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northdevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60934",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.teignbridge.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2024 · 015645-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015645-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T08:57:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718732",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW).\nDCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authorities (UA) of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for glass and textiles thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale.\nThe current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected waste paper will expire on 31/01/2025. DCC and its partners are looking to undertake some market engagement in order to better understand the current marketplace and produce a specification and tender that encourages widespread participation and is as attractive as possible to prospective suppliers. In order to participate in this market engagement process please see the information in the additional information section below. Additional information: Please note this notice is not a call for competition\nThe Authority is seeking the thoughts of potential suppliers on a number of areas including contract requirements, waste recovery locations and the industry/legislative/regulatory outlook for waste paper.\nThe Authority invites potential suppliers for a virtual discussion to be held in June 2024 via Microsoft Teams. This process is hoped to assist the Authority in preparing a tender that is deliverable, practicable, and would open participation to a wide market and provide a cost-effective service for the Authority.\nThose wishing to attend are required to access the RSVP document available, along with additional information at http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and submit via the messaging portal (as a message) at http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Please note, RSVPs are required by no later than 12:00 (Midday) on 4th June 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CP2519-24 Recycling of District Council Collected Waste Paper",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) DCC is responsible for the disposal of waste that the District Councils of Devon collect, known as Local Authority Collected Waste (LACW).\nDCC works in partnership with all 8 District Councils in Devon as well as the unitary authorities (UA) of Torbay. The partnership, known as DASWC (The Devon Authorities Strategic Waste Committee), consists of representatives at both officer and councillor level from all Devon District Councils and Torbay Council. The role of the committee is to promote recycling across the county, and to fund small projects by the pooling of funding. It also co-ordinates joint county wide contracts for glass and textiles thereby allowing each authority to achieve a better deal through economy of scale.\nThe current contract for the processing of the Local Authorities Collected waste paper will expire on 31/01/2025. DCC and its partners are looking to undertake some market engagement in order to better understand the current marketplace and produce a specification and tender that encourages widespread participation and is as attractive as possible to prospective suppliers. In order to participate in this market engagement process please see the information in the additional information section below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1284",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Heavens",
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392381548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35586",
      "name": "East Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Honiton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastdevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41197",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exeter City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92577",
      "name": "Mid Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Tiverton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.middevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98503",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northdevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60934",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.teignbridge.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie.heavens@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}