Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058500 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082426-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 07:00:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057211-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tenderCancellation | 082426-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | tender | 057211-2026 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047581-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082426-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T08:00:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058500",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"statusDetails": "During the second-stage evaluation of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, the Authority identified that material amendments are required to the technical and functional specifications across all 3 lots to ensure that the procurement accurately reflects its operational requirements. The Authority has determined that the required amendments cannot appropriately be made through clarification because they could affect supplier participation, proposed solutions and the outcome of the competition. Continuing the present procedure would therefore not provide all suppliers with an equal opportunity to compete against the revised requirements. The Authority has decided not to award the contracts and to terminate the procurement in its entirety. The specifications will be reviewed before any new procurement is commenced. Any future opportunity will be advertised separately.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CP1 Security Screening Equipment: Supply, Commissioning & Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082426-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082426-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T08:00:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-4274-VJYQ",
"name": "FlyDoncaster Limted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDD-4274-VJYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "lewis.lindley@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082426-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T08:00:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058500",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"statusDetails": "During the second-stage evaluation of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, the Authority identified that material amendments are required to the technical and functional specifications across all 3 lots to ensure that the procurement accurately reflects its operational requirements. The Authority has determined that the required amendments cannot appropriately be made through clarification because they could affect supplier participation, proposed solutions and the outcome of the competition. Continuing the present procedure would therefore not provide all suppliers with an equal opportunity to compete against the revised requirements. The Authority has decided not to award the contracts and to terminate the procurement in its entirety. The specifications will be reviewed before any new procurement is commenced. Any future opportunity will be advertised separately.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CP1 Security Screening Equipment: Supply, Commissioning & Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082426-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082426-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T08:00:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-4274-VJYQ",
"name": "FlyDoncaster Limted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDD-4274-VJYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "lewis.lindley@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057211-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:59:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "8*12 month extension periods will be available under each lot/contract to cover the expected life of the equipment."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions will be assessed inline with the published criteria in Section 1 Part C. Quality is weighted at 50%."
},
{
"name": "Social Value (Qualitative)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The qualitative element of social value will be assessed inline with the published criteria in Section 1 Part C and the delivery plan question that is asked. Quantitative weighting is 8%."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The price element will be assessed against the responses to Section 3 Part B and inline with the published criteria in Section 1 Part C. Price weighting is 40%."
},
{
"name": "Social Value (Quantitative)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The quantitative element of social value will be assessed against the response to Section 3 Part C and assessed in line with Section 1 Part C."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Conditions of Participation in relation to this Lotted Competitive Flexible Procedure are available in CFP Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire and Part A1 Past Performance Reference. The evaluation of these is explained in Section 1 Pat C Evaluation Strategy and Example."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Conditions of Participation in relation to this Lotted Competitive Flexible Procedure are available in CFP Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire and Part A1 Past Performance Reference. The evaluation of these is explained in Section 1 Pat C Evaluation Strategy and Example."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "34960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport equipment"
},
{
"id": "38581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Baggage-scanning equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CP1 Security Screening Equipment: Supply, Commissioning & Support",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057211-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057211-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:59:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Procedure: This procurement is being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure under sections 19 to 21 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Council has designed this lotted procurement as a multi-stage process due to the operationally sensitive, aviation-security-sensitive and commercially sensitive nature of certain procurement documents and the specialist technical requirements of the equipment. The procedure will be conducted in the following stages: Stage 1 – Conditions of Participation; Suppliers must submit a Stage 1 response demonstrating that they satisfy the conditions of participation (CoP) for the relevant Lot(s), including the technical ability to supply, install, commission and support compliant approved equipment for the relevant Lot(s). Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender; Only suppliers who successfully satisfy the Stage 1 conditions of participation for the relevant Lot(s) in accordance with Section 1 Part C will be invited to participate in Stage 2. Stage 2 suppliers will be issued with the restricted tender documents for the relevant Lot(s), including but not limited to the detailed specification, pricing schedule, quality questions and social value commitments. Stage 3 – Evaluation and Award; Stage 2 tenders will be evaluated in accordance with Section 1 Part C Evaluation Strategy and Example, following which the Council may award one, some or all Lots. The following documents make up this CFP: Stage 1: • Section 1 Part A – Procurement Information and Instructions • Section 1 Part C – Evaluation Strategy & Example • Section 2 – The Terms and Conditions (the Contract) • CFP Part A – Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) • CFP Part A1 – Past Performance Reference Stage 2: • Section 1 Part B – Lot 1 SSc Specification • Section 1 Part B – Lot 2 ETD Specification • Section 1 Part B – Lot 3 LEDS Specification • Section 3 Part A – Quality Submission • Section 3 Part B – Price Submission • Section 3 Part C – Social Value Commitments Submission • Section 3 Part D – Reply Forms • Section 3 Part E – Tender Response Document Checklist Schedules: • Schedule 4 DP Non-Imaging Screening • Schedule 5 Cyber Security Requirements Appendices: • Appendix 1 NT16 • Appendix 2 NT19 • Appendix 3 NT28"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council and FlyDoncaster invite you to participate in the lotted Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) for the Supply, Commissioning and ongoing Support of Security Screening Equipment. Certain documents are operationally sensitive, aviation-security-sensitive, cyber-sensitive and/or commercially sensitive. To protect the integrity and security of airport operations and ensure that such information is only disclosed to suppliers with a credible ability to deliver the relevant Lot(s), the Council will restrict access to certain Stage 2 documents until completion of Stage 1. Procurement Procedure: This procurement is being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure under sections 19 to 21 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Council has designed this lotted procurement as a multi-stage process due to the operationally sensitive, aviation security sensitive and commercially sensitive nature of certain procurement documents and the specialist technical requirements of the equipment. The procedure will be conducted in the following stages: Stage 1 – Conditions of Participation; Suppliers must submit a Stage 1 response demonstrating that they satisfy the conditions of participation (CoP) for the relevant Lot(s), including the technical ability to supply, install, commission and support compliant approved equipment for the relevant Lot(s). The return date for this stage is the 13th of July 2026. Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender; Only suppliers who successfully satisfy the Stage 1 conditions of participation for the relevant Lot(s) in accordance with Section 1 Part C will be invited to participate in Stage 2. Stage 2 suppliers will be issued with the restricted tender documents for the relevant Lot(s), including but not limited to the detailed specification, pricing schedule, quality questions and social value commitments. The return date for this stage is the 14th of August 2026. Stage 3 – Evaluation and Award; Stage 2 tenders will be evaluated in accordance with Section 1 Part C – Evaluation Strategy and Example, following which the Council may award one, some or all.",
"riskDetails": "Department of Transport (DfT) can and may suddenly mandate hardware and/or software changes for equipment on the Approved Equipment List. This could result in equipment supplied under these contracts requiring upgrades at an additional cost.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106511&TID100111609&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-4274-VJYQ",
"name": "FlyDoncaster Limted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDD-4274-VJYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "lewis.lindley@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047581-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T11:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058500",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34960000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airport Security Equipment for Doncaster Sheffield Airport.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Market Engagement questionnaire is designed to gather supplier feedback on the proposed lotted procurement for airport security equipment at Doncaster Sheffield Airport. Responses will help shape the final tender and ensure the procurement is commercially and technically viable. There is a requirement for the supply of various security equipment. Contracts will also include installation, ongoing maintenance, training and software licenses. This is a Market Engagement exercise only. There will be no contracts awarded following the response deadline. Pricing information requested is also for informational purposes only and will not be used to award any contract. Below is the proposed lotting structure and the equipment required. o Lot 1 – Security Screening Machines C3 o Lot 2 – Tray Return Systems o Lot 3 – Body Scanners o Lot 4 – Explosive Trace Detectors o Lot 5 – Liquid Aerosol and Gel Scanners (Type A) o Lot 6 – Shoe Scanners o Lot 7 – Oversize Baggage X-Ray o Lot 8 – Hold Luggage CTX Standard 3.1/3.2 o Lot 9 – Goods In X Ray",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047581-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047581-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T11:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96945&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}