Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Coventry City Council are looking to hold a market engagement event and carry out a procurement for one additional provider to join Lot 1 of the Children's Targeted Short Breaks bringing the number of providers under this Lot to three. The Market Engagement Event is scheduled to take place via Microsoft Teams and will be held at 11am on 25th February 2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daycare services for disabled children and young people, Child daycare services, Customer-care services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Customer-care services (79342320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,444 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,212 of 6,444 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,473 of 6,444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 478 | 4 median · 4.9 average (15 of 478 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (15 of 478 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market engagement event to be held via Microsoft Teams at 11am on 25th February 2026. To register for the event please complete the questionnaire on the Councils tendering portal. | engagement | 23 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008317-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 10:02:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £685,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | planning | 008317-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 008017-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T10:02:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - market Engagement Event and Procurement of an Additional provider for Lot 1 of Children's Targeted Short Breaks",
"value": {
"amount": 685000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 822000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to hold a market engagement event and carry out a procurement for one additional provider to join Lot 1 of the Children's Targeted Short Breaks bringing the number of providers under this Lot to three. The Market Engagement Event is scheduled to take place via Microsoft Teams and will be held at 11am on 25th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T10:02:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market engagement event to be held via Microsoft Teams at 11am on 25th February 2026. To register for the event please complete the questionnaire on the Councils tendering portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T10:02:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - market Engagement Event and Procurement of an Additional provider for Lot 1 of Children's Targeted Short Breaks",
"value": {
"amount": 685000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 822000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to hold a market engagement event and carry out a procurement for one additional provider to join Lot 1 of the Children's Targeted Short Breaks bringing the number of providers under this Lot to three. The Market Engagement Event is scheduled to take place via Microsoft Teams and will be held at 11am on 25th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T10:02:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market engagement event to be held via Microsoft Teams at 11am on 25th February 2026. To register for the event please complete the questionnaire on the Councils tendering portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008017-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T12:42:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
},
{
"id": "79342320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-care services"
},
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - market Engagement Event and Procurement of an Additional provider for Lot 1 of Children's Targeted Short Breaks",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to hold a market engagement event and carry out a procurement for one additional provider to join Lot 1 of the Children's Targeted Short Breaks bringing the number of providers under this Lot to three.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T12:42:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Event to be carried out by Microsoft Teams"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}