Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
Provision of Couriers Services for NEUPC and members.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Post and courier services, Postal services, Postal services related to parcels, Courier services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 622 | 1 median · 18.1 average (128 of 622 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (162 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 156 | 3 median · 18.9 average (36 of 156 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (45 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048415-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 08:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048415-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048415-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMR2006 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
},
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Couriers Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Couriers Services for NEUPC and members.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahyeeda Saleem",
"email": "s.saleem@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447825935340"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "NWUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Hills",
"email": "l.hills@nwupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "SUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, Whiteknights Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taron Smith",
"email": "t.a.smith@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"name": "APUC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23-26 St Dunstan's Hill, City of London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "LUPC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstans Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Gooch",
"email": "j.gooch@lupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@thecpc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:20:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048415-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PMR2006 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
},
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Couriers Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Couriers Services for NEUPC and members.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahyeeda Saleem",
"email": "s.saleem@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447825935340"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"name": "NWUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZJ-2257-TGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Hills",
"email": "l.hills@nwupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "SUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, Whiteknights Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taron Smith",
"email": "t.a.smith@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"name": "APUC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23-26 St Dunstan's Hill, City of London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRN-2367-LPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "LUPC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstans Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Gooch",
"email": "j.gooch@lupc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@thecpc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:20:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}