← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Council House Air Source Heat Pump Enabling Package

Buyer: Malvern Hills District Council →

BuyerMalvern Hills District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Malvern Council is seeking contractors for mechanical and electrical upgrades at the Council House under the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The works include replacing existing radiators and modifying pipework to prepare for future air source heat pumps, installing thermostatic valves, and rebalancing the heating system. Additionally, the project involves diverting the mains cold water supply to a new storage tank and booster set, installing trace heating on external pipework, and ensuring compliance with water regulations and Legionella control. Electrical works will provide LV distribution for new plant. The contract requires full commissioning, O&M manuals, staff training, and BIM-compliant record drawings. All works must be phased to maintain building occupancy and adhere to CDM and health & safety standards.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£105,391

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a151
Latest release ID047919-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:58:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:58:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a151",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
          "name": "GSM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN797627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Council House Air Source Heat Pump Enabling Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Malvern Council is seeking contractors for mechanical and electrical upgrades at the Council House under the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The works include replacing existing radiators and modifying pipework to prepare for future air source heat pumps, installing thermostatic valves, and rebalancing the heating system. Additionally, the project involves diverting the mains cold water supply to a new storage tank and booster set, installing trace heating on external pipework, and ensuring compliance with water regulations and Legionella control. Electrical works will provide LV distribution for new plant. The contract requires full commissioning, O&M manuals, staff training, and BIM-compliant record drawings. All works must be phased to maintain building occupancy and adhere to CDM and health & safety standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
      "name": "GSM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL18 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Old Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gsmlimited.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03029264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "davidpratt@gsmlimited.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZQ-1591-LGWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105391,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126469
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047919-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047919-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:58:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047919-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:58:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a151",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42511110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heat pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
          "name": "GSM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN797627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Council House Air Source Heat Pump Enabling Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Malvern Council is seeking contractors for mechanical and electrical upgrades at the Council House under the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme. The works include replacing existing radiators and modifying pipework to prepare for future air source heat pumps, installing thermostatic valves, and rebalancing the heating system. Additionally, the project involves diverting the mains cold water supply to a new storage tank and booster set, installing trace heating on external pipework, and ensuring compliance with water regulations and Legionella control. Electrical works will provide LV distribution for new plant. The contract requires full commissioning, O&M manuals, staff training, and BIM-compliant record drawings. All works must be phased to maintain building occupancy and adhere to CDM and health & safety standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
      "name": "GSM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL18 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Old Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gsmlimited.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03029264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "davidpratt@gsmlimited.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZQ-1591-LGWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105391,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126469
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047919-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047919-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:58:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}