Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Royal Navy is keen to understand the industry options available for low cost fixed wing Class II UAS to be used as a mobile target in various Naval exercises. Acknowledging the global proliferation of these systems, the goal is to assess the specifications of low-cost options, to further expedite Royal Navy trials and experimentation.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unmanned aerial vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 829 | 3 median · 51.3 average (184 of 829 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (194 of 829 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For full details of this RFI, please see attached document at this link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/af78cecb-2726-4470-8613-86e1809d3160 | engagement | 5 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035794-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 15:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035794-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035794-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:23:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost & Capability of Low-Cost Remotely Operated Uncrewed Aerial Vehicle",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy is keen to understand the industry options available for low cost fixed wing Class II UAS to be used as a mobile target in various Naval exercises.\nAcknowledging the global proliferation of these systems, the goal is to assess the specifications of low-cost options, to further expedite Royal Navy trials and experimentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYCOMRCL-RFI@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:23:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full details of this RFI, please see attached document at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/af78cecb-2726-4470-8613-86e1809d3160"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035794-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:23:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cost & Capability of Low-Cost Remotely Operated Uncrewed Aerial Vehicle",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy is keen to understand the industry options available for low cost fixed wing Class II UAS to be used as a mobile target in various Naval exercises.\nAcknowledging the global proliferation of these systems, the goal is to assess the specifications of low-cost options, to further expedite Royal Navy trials and experimentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYCOMRCL-RFI@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:23:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full details of this RFI, please see attached document at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/af78cecb-2726-4470-8613-86e1809d3160"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}