Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
An Open Framework for the procurement of Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for in front of the meter electricity. This is inclusive of different contract structures (such as physical and virtual), asset attributes (such as existing, new build, differing technologies) and scale (sub 5MW up to over 50MW of installed capacity, differing organisation types).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Electricity, Solar energy, Solar panels, Solar photovoltaic modules, Solar installation, Electric motors, generators and transformers, Generators, Wind-energy generators, Wind turbines, Wind turbine generators, Generator units, Steam-turbine generator and related apparatus, Turbine generator sets, Electricity supplies, Cogeneration plant construction work, Steam-generation plant construction work, Solar panel roof-covering work, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,842 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 513 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 513 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (222 of 513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| LASER will produce a pre-recorded presentation which will be available to receive and view to download. Please get in contact if you wish to receive this. Potential suppliers are able to request a meeting to discuss the upcoming procedure. We would be keen to hear of any thoughts, particularly of accessibility to submit and join the Open Framework. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064278-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 13:36:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 064278-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 058007-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064278-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:36:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council t/a LASER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "31121330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbine generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-turbine generator and related apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine generator sets"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
},
{
"id": "45251220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cogeneration plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Power Purchase Agreements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "An Open Framework for the procurement of Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for in front of the meter electricity. This is inclusive of different contract structures (such as physical and virtual), asset attributes (such as existing, new build, differing technologies) and scale (sub 5MW up to over 50MW of installed capacity, differing organisation types).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council t/a LASER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kane Stockwell",
"email": "kane.stockwell@laserenergy.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622942317"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:36:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "LASER will produce a pre-recorded presentation which will be available to receive and view to download. Please get in contact if you wish to receive this. Potential suppliers are able to request a meeting to discuss the upcoming procedure. We would be keen to hear of any thoughts, particularly of accessibility to submit and join the Open Framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064278-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:36:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council t/a LASER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "31121330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbine generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-turbine generator and related apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine generator sets"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
},
{
"id": "45251220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cogeneration plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Power Purchase Agreements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "An Open Framework for the procurement of Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for in front of the meter electricity. This is inclusive of different contract structures (such as physical and virtual), asset attributes (such as existing, new build, differing technologies) and scale (sub 5MW up to over 50MW of installed capacity, differing organisation types).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council t/a LASER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kane Stockwell",
"email": "kane.stockwell@laserenergy.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622942317"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:36:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "LASER will produce a pre-recorded presentation which will be available to receive and view to download. Please get in contact if you wish to receive this. Potential suppliers are able to request a meeting to discuss the upcoming procedure. We would be keen to hear of any thoughts, particularly of accessibility to submit and join the Open Framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058007-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T12:18:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council t/a LASER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "31100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
{
"id": "31121330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbine generators"
},
{
"id": "31122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generator units"
},
{
"id": "31124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-turbine generator and related apparatus"
},
{
"id": "31124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Turbine generator sets"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
},
{
"id": "45251220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cogeneration plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45251230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam-generation plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Power Purchase Agreements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "An Open Framework for the procurement of Corporate Power Purchase Agreements for in front of the meter electricity. This is inclusive of different contract structures (such as physical and virtual), asset attributes (such as existing, new build, differing technologies) and scale (sub 5MW up to over 50MW of installed capacity, differing organisation types).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Petroleum-products%2C-fuel%2C-electricity-and-other-sources-of-energy./NU89RXF66V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NU89RXF66V",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council t/a LASER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kane Stockwell",
"email": "kane.stockwell@laserenergy.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622942317"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T12:18:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "LASER will produce a pre-recorded presentation which will be available to receive and view to download. Please get in contact if you wish to receive this. Potential suppliers are able to request a meeting to discuss the upcoming procedure. We would be keen to hear of any thoughts, particularly of accessibility to submit and join the Open Framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}