Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Technical (30%)
Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Affinity Water has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Clothing, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and associated safety products across the business. The scope is expected to include (but not limited too): • Corporate Clothing, branded workwear and role-specific uniforms. • General and specialist PPE, including safety footwear, high-visibility clothing, protective gloves, head protection, eye and hearing protection, and weatherproof clothing. • Associated safety products and consumables, including sun protection products where required. • Inclusive product ranges, including appropriate sizing, female-specific PPE and maternity wear. • Lightweight and seasonal clothing options, including suitable products for operational teams working in hot weather, alongside access to new fabrics and clothing technologies. • Product branding, embroidery, printing and personalisation. • Product fitting, sizing support, samples and wearer trials where required. • An online ordering solution, including a punch-out catalogue integrated with Affinity Water's procurement system. • Stock management, order fulfilment, delivery, returns and replacement arrangements. • Sustainable sourcing, recycling and responsible end-of-life disposal, including the secure disposal of branded clothing. • Management information, expenditure reporting, account management and performance monitoring.
UKH21, GB · UKH23, GB · UKH24, GB · UKH25, GB · UKH3, GB · UKI5, GB · UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Technical (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 5 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 74 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f13b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f13b-2026-09-03T12:40:48+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 11:40:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083446-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date. Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically. All documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'. If you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater). Please note: If you wish to submit a bid for this requirement, you must register on Intend via the website above. Suppliers who are not registered will be unable to participate in the procurement process. The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) documentation will be issued after the closing date of this notice. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083446-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f13b-2026-09-03T12:40:48+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f13b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 5 years, with a maximum overall term of 10 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Clothing and PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-21874",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21874",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please follow the steps below:\n1 - Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\n2 - Send an email to tenders@affinitywater.co.uk by 12pm (noon) 24th September 2026 to confirm:\ni) that your company intends to participate in this process\nii) that you have registered your company on In-tend\n(Please use reference 'C-04481' in the title of the email).\nSelection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) submissions will be scored in accordance with the criteria defined in the SQ documentation.\nTenderer's will be provided with a minimum period of three weeks to prepare and submit their Selection Questionnaire (SQ) response.\nSuppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a proposal in response to the invitation to tender (ITT).\nTender submissions will be evaluated and clarification meetings conducted (virtually or in person).\nAffinity Water may negotiate with tenderer's and/or request best and final offers\nThe successful tenderer(s) will be awarded the agreement according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITT."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Affinity Water has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Clothing, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and associated safety products across the business.\nThe scope is expected to include (but not limited too):\n•\tCorporate Clothing, branded workwear and role-specific uniforms.\n•\tGeneral and specialist PPE, including safety footwear, high-visibility clothing, protective gloves, head protection, eye and hearing protection, and weatherproof clothing.\n•\tAssociated safety products and consumables, including sun protection products where required.\n•\tInclusive product ranges, including appropriate sizing, female-specific PPE and maternity wear.\n•\tLightweight and seasonal clothing options, including suitable products for operational teams working in hot weather, alongside access to new fabrics and clothing technologies.\n•\tProduct branding, embroidery, printing and personalisation.\n•\tProduct fitting, sizing support, samples and wearer trials where required.\n•\tAn online ordering solution, including a punch-out catalogue integrated with Affinity Water's procurement system.\n•\tStock management, order fulfilment, delivery, returns and replacement arrangements.\n•\tSustainable sourcing, recycling and responsible end-of-life disposal, including the secure disposal of branded clothing.\n•\tManagement information, expenditure reporting, account management and performance monitoring.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date.\nPlease note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\nPlease note: If you wish to submit a bid for this requirement, you must register on Intend via the website above. Suppliers who are not registered will be unable to participate in the procurement process. The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) documentation will be issued after the closing date of this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinitywater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Fowler",
"email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083446-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:40:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f13b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 5 years, with a maximum overall term of 10 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Clothing and PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-21874",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21874",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please follow the steps below:\n1 - Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\n2 - Send an email to tenders@affinitywater.co.uk by 12pm (noon) 24th September 2026 to confirm:\ni) that your company intends to participate in this process\nii) that you have registered your company on In-tend\n(Please use reference 'C-04481' in the title of the email).\nSelection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:40:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) submissions will be scored in accordance with the criteria defined in the SQ documentation.\nTenderer's will be provided with a minimum period of three weeks to prepare and submit their Selection Questionnaire (SQ) response.\nSuppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a proposal in response to the invitation to tender (ITT).\nTender submissions will be evaluated and clarification meetings conducted (virtually or in person).\nAffinity Water may negotiate with tenderer's and/or request best and final offers\nThe successful tenderer(s) will be awarded the agreement according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITT."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Affinity Water has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Clothing, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and associated safety products across the business.\nThe scope is expected to include (but not limited too):\n•\tCorporate Clothing, branded workwear and role-specific uniforms.\n•\tGeneral and specialist PPE, including safety footwear, high-visibility clothing, protective gloves, head protection, eye and hearing protection, and weatherproof clothing.\n•\tAssociated safety products and consumables, including sun protection products where required.\n•\tInclusive product ranges, including appropriate sizing, female-specific PPE and maternity wear.\n•\tLightweight and seasonal clothing options, including suitable products for operational teams working in hot weather, alongside access to new fabrics and clothing technologies.\n•\tProduct branding, embroidery, printing and personalisation.\n•\tProduct fitting, sizing support, samples and wearer trials where required.\n•\tAn online ordering solution, including a punch-out catalogue integrated with Affinity Water's procurement system.\n•\tStock management, order fulfilment, delivery, returns and replacement arrangements.\n•\tSustainable sourcing, recycling and responsible end-of-life disposal, including the secure disposal of branded clothing.\n•\tManagement information, expenditure reporting, account management and performance monitoring.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date.\nPlease note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\nPlease note: If you wish to submit a bid for this requirement, you must register on Intend via the website above. Suppliers who are not registered will be unable to participate in the procurement process. The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) documentation will be issued after the closing date of this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinitywater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Fowler",
"email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}