Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Contracted Transport Services
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Hire of passenger cars with driver
Non-scheduled passenger transport
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Staffordshire County Council: "Contracted Transport Services". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Staffordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Staffordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Staffordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
26.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
J M W SYSTEMS LIMITEDTop vendor: 52.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 206 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| J M W SYSTEMS LIMITED | 1 win | £775,000 |
| PEOPLEPLUS GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £412,000 |
| ENVIRO SKIP HIRE LTD | 1 win | £295,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStaffordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST | Last source update3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHire of buses and coaches with driver, Hire of passenger cars with driver, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Public road transport services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Taxi services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da14 | ||
What is being bought
Staffordshire County Council are considering their commissioning intentions and options in the future provision of transport, using Hackney Carriages, Private Hire Vehicles and Passenger Carrying Vehicles (PCV) for children and young people in mainstream education, children and adults with Special Educational Needs (SEN), learning disabilities, physical and sensory disabilities, and mental health issues and the general public. There may be a requirement for Passenger Assistants on SEN transport provision dependant on the needs of the passenger.
In addition the Council is also considering options in the future provision of Local Services, this provides local bus services, demand responsive or dial-a-ride services either as a shared taxi service or registered flexible bus service. This local service allows the general public to access townships and marketplaces.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST - Official notice release published
3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST - Procedure published
3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST - engagement
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledStaffordshire County Council are considering their commissioning intentions and options in the future provision of transport, using Hackney Carriages, Private Hire Vehicles and Passenger Carrying Vehicles (PCV) for children and young people in mainstream education, children and adults with Special Educational Needs (SEN), learning disabilities, physical and sensory disabilities, and mental health issues and the general public. There may be a requirement for Passenger Assistants on SEN transport provision dependant on the needs of the passenger. In addition the Council is also considering options in the future provision of Local Services, this provides local bus services, demand responsive or dial-a-ride services either as a shared taxi service or registered flexible bus service. This local service allows the general public to access townships and marketplaces. The responses submitted as part of this PME will provide information and feedback on supplier's views on the development of possible future arrangements, how they may work and also the level of interest in the tendering activity that will follow. Responding to the questions and providing feedback at this stage is not part of any formal tender process and your feedback will not be scored in any way. Your feedback will be considered when developing and reviewing any service specification, developing the tender documents and pulling together the contract documents and any relevant schedules that cover the processes, policies and operation of the arrangement. It is anticipated that any formal procurement process which may follow will be in Spring/Summer 2027. It is anticipated that the budget will be between a combined value of £42.4m consisting of £33.4m home to school transport and £9m local service per annum (excluding VAT). There are currently 5,233 pupils traveling on 1,205 contracted routes. The total number of pupils that are eligible for a form of transport is 9,066 and includes those that have access to Personal Travel Budgets (PTB), petrol allowances or local bus passes, which will not be delivered through the current Dynamic Purchasing System or any future replacement arrangement. How to get involved and where to send the responses to; We would like suppliers to provide feedback to a specific questionnaire which can be found here https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ZtLXdM4Qey Alternatively you can request a Word version of the Questionnaire by emailing commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk requesting the IA3890 PME Questionnaire. Reply with completed Questionnaire(s)with "IA3890 PME" in the email title. Please respond with your feedback by Wednesday 30th September 2026 at the latest. In preparation for the formal process we strongly encourage suppliers to register on the Central Digital Platform https://www.gov.uk/find-tender in advance as this will be required for the procurement process to come. It would also be helpful if suppliers are registered on the SCC's electronic tendering system Proactis https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login as this will be where the tender documents will be available when ready. This system is used for all SCC tendering processes.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Staffordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 3 Aug 2026, 14:22 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |