Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) Museum and Gallery Team are seeking a qualified and experienced collections specialist as part of the 'Tides of Change: Revitalising the Museum of Hartlepool and PS Wingfield Castle' project. Context for the Brief We are seeking an experienced paper conservator or collections specialist to support the assessment, conservation, and long-term care of our paper-based collections during the Development and Delivery Phases of the 'Tides of Change' project - subject to a successful Delivery Phase award. Our paper-based collections include works on paper (drawings, watercolours, and prints), photographs, maps, documents, certificates, and archival materials. A key component is the Robert Wood Collection, named after local historian Robert Wood, who compiled over 40,000 items of historical printed ephemera. These include posters, memorial cards, advertisements, and business stationery salvaged from local printers. The collection provides vital insight into Hartlepool's social, commercial, and civic life from the 19th century onward. Due to their fragility and cultural significance, items within this collection require assessment, conservation, and in some cases facsimile reproduction to enable future display and access. Tides of Change is made possible thanks to support from The National Lottery Heritage Fund and National Lottery players.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068651-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 15:27:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068651-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 057071-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:27:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164888",
"name": "Artworks Conservation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN23102025131916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for Conservation and Collections Management support (Paperbased collections to Hartlepool Borough Council as part of the Museum of Hartlepool's Tides of Change project.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) Museum and Gallery Team are seeking a qualified and experienced collections specialist as part of the 'Tides of Change: Revitalising the Museum of Hartlepool and PS Wingfield Castle' project.\nContext for the Brief\nWe are seeking an experienced paper conservator or collections specialist to support the assessment, conservation, and long-term care of our paper-based collections during the Development and Delivery Phases of the 'Tides of Change' project - subject to a successful Delivery Phase award.\nOur paper-based collections include works on paper (drawings, watercolours, and prints), photographs, maps, documents, certificates, and archival materials. A key component is the Robert Wood Collection, named after local historian Robert Wood, who compiled over 40,000 items of historical printed ephemera. These include posters, memorial cards, advertisements, and business stationery salvaged from local printers. The collection provides vital insight into Hartlepool's social, commercial, and civic life from the 19th century onward. Due to their fragility and cultural significance, items within this collection require assessment, conservation, and in some cases facsimile reproduction to enable future display and access.\nTides of Change is made possible thanks to support from The National Lottery Heritage Fund and National Lottery players.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164888",
"name": "Artworks Conservation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate, North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG3 3PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnside, Wormald Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@artworksconservation.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for Conservation and Collections Management support (Paperbased collections to Hartlepool Borough Council as part of the Museum of Hartlepool's Tides of Change project.",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:27:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:27:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164888",
"name": "Artworks Conservation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN23102025131916",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for Conservation and Collections Management support (Paperbased collections to Hartlepool Borough Council as part of the Museum of Hartlepool's Tides of Change project.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) Museum and Gallery Team are seeking a qualified and experienced collections specialist as part of the 'Tides of Change: Revitalising the Museum of Hartlepool and PS Wingfield Castle' project.\nContext for the Brief\nWe are seeking an experienced paper conservator or collections specialist to support the assessment, conservation, and long-term care of our paper-based collections during the Development and Delivery Phases of the 'Tides of Change' project - subject to a successful Delivery Phase award.\nOur paper-based collections include works on paper (drawings, watercolours, and prints), photographs, maps, documents, certificates, and archival materials. A key component is the Robert Wood Collection, named after local historian Robert Wood, who compiled over 40,000 items of historical printed ephemera. These include posters, memorial cards, advertisements, and business stationery salvaged from local printers. The collection provides vital insight into Hartlepool's social, commercial, and civic life from the 19th century onward. Due to their fragility and cultural significance, items within this collection require assessment, conservation, and in some cases facsimile reproduction to enable future display and access.\nTides of Change is made possible thanks to support from The National Lottery Heritage Fund and National Lottery players.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164888",
"name": "Artworks Conservation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate, North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG3 3PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burnside, Wormald Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@artworksconservation.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for Conservation and Collections Management support (Paperbased collections to Hartlepool Borough Council as part of the Museum of Hartlepool's Tides of Change project.",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:27:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057071-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T16:38:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251613",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "30% Price\n70% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Conservation and Collections Management support (Paperbased collections to Hartlepool Borough Council as part of the Museum of Hartlepool's Tides of Change project.",
"value": {
"amount": 11000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:38:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) Museum and Gallery Team are seeking a qualified and experienced collections specialist as part of the 'Tides of Change: Revitalising the Museum of Hartlepool and PS Wingfield Castle' project.\nContext for the Brief\nWe are seeking an experienced paper conservator or collections specialist to support the assessment, conservation, and long-term care of our paper-based collections during the Development and Delivery Phases of the 'Tides of Change' project - subject to a successful Delivery Phase award.\nOur paper-based collections include works on paper (drawings, watercolours, and prints), photographs, maps, documents, certificates, and archival materials. A key component is the Robert Wood Collection, named after local historian Robert Wood, who compiled over 40,000 items of historical printed ephemera. These include posters, memorial cards, advertisements, and business stationery salvaged from local printers. The collection provides vital insight into Hartlepool's social, commercial, and civic life from the 19th century onward. Due to their fragility and cultural significance, items within this collection require assessment, conservation, and in some cases facsimile reproduction to enable future display and access.\nTides of Change is made possible thanks to support from The National Lottery Heritage Fund and National Lottery players.\nThe NEPO E-Procurement Portal is being used for this Tender. In order to express your interest please register as a supplier on the NEPO portal https://www.open-uk.org/ Home - Open | Developed by Nepo Once you have registered please browse the opportunities. The reference for this tender is as follows:-\nOpen Reference No. OPEN20251613\nCompleted submissions must be returned via the NEPO E-Procurement Portal not later than 2pm on Wednesday, 1st October 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The NEPO E-Procurement Portal is being used for this Tender. In order to express your interest please register as a supplier on the NEPO portal https://www.open-uk.org/ Home - Open | Developed by Nepo Once you have registered please browse the opportunities. The reference for this tender is as follows:-\nOpen Reference No. OPEN20251613\nCompleted submissions must be returned via the NEPO E-Procurement Portal not later than 2pm on Wednesday, 1st October 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}