← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Contact Centre Services

Buyer: DBS →

BuyerDBS
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

Contact Centre Services for DBS

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2030 to 30 Sept 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Call centreNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD5074 median · 80 average (180 of 507 with a bid count)5.3 average (210 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0514a1
Latest release ID021799-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 13:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025planning021799-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021799-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T14:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
    "name": "DBS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2030-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact Centre Services for DBS",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
      "name": "DBS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L3 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021799-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021799-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:36:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021799-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021799-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T14:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
    "name": "DBS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2030-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact Centre Services for DBS",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
      "name": "DBS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "L3 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021799-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021799-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:36:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}