← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Supported Living - Adults

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£229,600,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council currently has an Open Select List in operation for the commissioning of Community Supported Living for Adults with a range of different needs including Learning Disabilities, Physical Disabilities and Mental Health. The purpose of the service is to enable vulnerable adults to develop existing skills or acquire new skills to increase their independence in daily living through appropriate risk taking, identify and enable opportunities for education and employment, and ultimately meet their desired outcomes as detailed within their Personal Plan. In addition services focus on keeping individuals healthy and safe.

Delivery location

UKF3, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,6881 median · 20.9 average (20,974 of 35,688 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,509 of 35,688 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF34631 median · 3.1 average (382 of 463 with a bid count)1.3 average (387 of 463 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2297.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 229 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 229 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£149,377,650 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £229,600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a082
Latest release ID047605-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 09:42:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£229,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047605-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:42:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Supported Living - Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 229600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 229600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council currently has an Open Select List in operation for the commissioning of Community Supported Living for Adults with a range of different needs including Learning Disabilities, Physical Disabilities and Mental Health.  The purpose of the service is to enable vulnerable adults to develop existing skills or acquire new skills to increase their independence in daily living through appropriate risk taking, identify and enable opportunities for education and employment, and ultimately meet their desired outcomes as detailed within their Personal Plan.  In addition services focus on keeping individuals healthy and safe.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:42:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047605-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:42:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a082",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Supported Living - Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 229600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 229600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council currently has an Open Select List in operation for the commissioning of Community Supported Living for Adults with a range of different needs including Learning Disabilities, Physical Disabilities and Mental Health.  The purpose of the service is to enable vulnerable adults to develop existing skills or acquire new skills to increase their independence in daily living through appropriate risk taking, identify and enable opportunities for education and employment, and ultimately meet their desired outcomes as detailed within their Personal Plan.  In addition services focus on keeping individuals healthy and safe.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:42:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}