Lot 1
No lot description published.
Community Gateway Association (CGA) Cleaning Services are provided by an external contractor. The Cleaning Services are provided at the following locations: •Harbour House – CGA Head Office – PR2 2DW •Almelo House - PR1 7TR •Andrew Court - PR1 5HX •Astley Court -PR1 1QU •Brookhaven - PR5 6BG •Chain Caul Way – Industrial Unit - PR2 2YL •Chapelfold - PR2 3ZJ •Ingolcroft - PR2 3ZH •Oaktree Court - PR2 1PQ •The Filberts - PR2 3YT •The Spires - Sheltered accommodation - PR1 2YJ •The Watermills - PR3 5FB •Windsor Court - PR2 8EZ •The Atrium – Extra Care Scheme- PR2 6FY •The Courtyards – Extra Care Scheme - PR2 3WQ •Sunningdale - PR4 0AX •The Crossings (sheltered accommodation currently in development expected to be open by January 2027) The scope of the Cleaning Services includes: •Cleaning of communal areas, offices and associated washrooms •Interior and exterior window cleaning •Washroom and hygiene services/ safe disposal of hazardous waste •Replenishment of consumables •Litter picking •Deep cleaning / periodic cleaning •Emergency / reactive cleaning callouts •Floor cleaning and maintenance The current contract has been in place since 2015. The procurement process for a new Cleaning Services contract is expected to commence in Summer 2026 with the new contract commencing in April 2027. Prior to launching the procurement process, CGA is undertaking a Pre Market Engagement exercise. The purpose of the Pre Market Engagement exercise is to establish: •Market capacity and appetite •Solution options •Technology options •Specification content •Delivery model options •Indications on cost •Procurement options •Optimum number of contracts •Implementation timescales •Social value opportunities •Risks •Barriers Further details can be found in the Pre Market Engagement Brief. To request a copy of the Pre Market Engagement Brief, please contact CGA's appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions: nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,247 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,056 of 3,247 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,129 of 3,247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 30 | 6.5 median · 9.8 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 319 | 5 median · 6 average (7 of 319 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Pre Market Engagement exercise will be conducted via a 1-hour Teams meeting with each Participant during July 2026. Meeting spaces are limited and will be allocated on a first come first served basis to Interested Parties responding to this Brief. Interested Parties wishing to attend should register their interest by no later than 26th June 2026 to CGA's appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions: nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk Interested Parties should also indicate the names and positions of those wishing to attend. Subject to availability, meeting dates will be held during week’s commencing 6th July 2026 and 13th July 2026. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053581-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 07:43:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £990,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053581-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053581-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T08:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CGAPR028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Gateway Association - Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Community Gateway Association (CGA) Cleaning Services are provided by an external contractor.\nThe Cleaning Services are provided at the following locations:\n•Harbour House – CGA Head Office – PR2 2DW\n•Almelo House - PR1 7TR\n•Andrew Court - PR1 5HX\n•Astley Court -PR1 1QU\n•Brookhaven - PR5 6BG \n•Chain Caul Way – Industrial Unit - PR2 2YL \n•Chapelfold - PR2 3ZJ\n•Ingolcroft - PR2 3ZH\n•Oaktree Court - PR2 1PQ\n•The Filberts - PR2 3YT \n•The Spires - Sheltered accommodation - PR1 2YJ\n•The Watermills - PR3 5FB\n•Windsor Court - PR2 8EZ \n•The Atrium – Extra Care Scheme- PR2 6FY\n•The Courtyards – Extra Care Scheme - PR2 3WQ\n•Sunningdale - PR4 0AX\n•The Crossings (sheltered accommodation currently in development expected to be open by January 2027)\nThe scope of the Cleaning Services includes:\n•Cleaning of communal areas, offices and associated washrooms\n•Interior and exterior window cleaning\n•Washroom and hygiene services/ safe disposal of hazardous waste\n•Replenishment of consumables\n•Litter picking\n•Deep cleaning / periodic cleaning\n•Emergency / reactive cleaning callouts\n•Floor cleaning and maintenance\nThe current contract has been in place since 2015.\nThe procurement process for a new Cleaning Services contract is expected to commence in Summer 2026 with the new contract commencing in April 2027. \nPrior to launching the procurement process, CGA is undertaking a Pre Market Engagement exercise.\nThe purpose of the Pre Market Engagement exercise is to establish:\n•Market capacity and appetite\n•Solution options\n•Technology options\n•Specification content\n•Delivery model options\n•Indications on cost\n•Procurement options\n•Optimum number of contracts\n•Implementation timescales\n•Social value opportunities\n•Risks\n•Barriers\nFurther details can be found in the Pre Market Engagement Brief. To request a copy of the Pre Market Engagement Brief, please contact CGA's appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway, Harbour House, Ashton on Ribble"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Liptrot",
"email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441942725438"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T08:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Pre Market Engagement exercise will be conducted via a 1-hour Teams meeting with each Participant during July 2026. \nMeeting spaces are limited and will be allocated on a first come first served basis to Interested Parties responding to this Brief.\nInterested Parties wishing to attend should register their interest by no later than 26th June 2026 to CGA's appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk\nInterested Parties should also indicate the names and positions of those wishing to attend.\nSubject to availability, meeting dates will be held during week’s commencing 6th July 2026 and 13th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053581-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T08:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CGAPR028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Gateway Association - Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Community Gateway Association (CGA) Cleaning Services are provided by an external contractor.\nThe Cleaning Services are provided at the following locations:\n•Harbour House – CGA Head Office – PR2 2DW\n•Almelo House - PR1 7TR\n•Andrew Court - PR1 5HX\n•Astley Court -PR1 1QU\n•Brookhaven - PR5 6BG \n•Chain Caul Way – Industrial Unit - PR2 2YL \n•Chapelfold - PR2 3ZJ\n•Ingolcroft - PR2 3ZH\n•Oaktree Court - PR2 1PQ\n•The Filberts - PR2 3YT \n•The Spires - Sheltered accommodation - PR1 2YJ\n•The Watermills - PR3 5FB\n•Windsor Court - PR2 8EZ \n•The Atrium – Extra Care Scheme- PR2 6FY\n•The Courtyards – Extra Care Scheme - PR2 3WQ\n•Sunningdale - PR4 0AX\n•The Crossings (sheltered accommodation currently in development expected to be open by January 2027)\nThe scope of the Cleaning Services includes:\n•Cleaning of communal areas, offices and associated washrooms\n•Interior and exterior window cleaning\n•Washroom and hygiene services/ safe disposal of hazardous waste\n•Replenishment of consumables\n•Litter picking\n•Deep cleaning / periodic cleaning\n•Emergency / reactive cleaning callouts\n•Floor cleaning and maintenance\nThe current contract has been in place since 2015.\nThe procurement process for a new Cleaning Services contract is expected to commence in Summer 2026 with the new contract commencing in April 2027. \nPrior to launching the procurement process, CGA is undertaking a Pre Market Engagement exercise.\nThe purpose of the Pre Market Engagement exercise is to establish:\n•Market capacity and appetite\n•Solution options\n•Technology options\n•Specification content\n•Delivery model options\n•Indications on cost\n•Procurement options\n•Optimum number of contracts\n•Implementation timescales\n•Social value opportunities\n•Risks\n•Barriers\nFurther details can be found in the Pre Market Engagement Brief. To request a copy of the Pre Market Engagement Brief, please contact CGA's appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway, Harbour House, Ashton on Ribble"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Liptrot",
"email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441942725438"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T08:43:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Pre Market Engagement exercise will be conducted via a 1-hour Teams meeting with each Participant during July 2026. \nMeeting spaces are limited and will be allocated on a first come first served basis to Interested Parties responding to this Brief.\nInterested Parties wishing to attend should register their interest by no later than 26th June 2026 to CGA's appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk\nInterested Parties should also indicate the names and positions of those wishing to attend.\nSubject to availability, meeting dates will be held during week’s commencing 6th July 2026 and 13th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}