Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that urgent action is required to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can continue to be met and that the Council fulfils its statutory duties, including supporting hospital discharge, prevention of admission, end of life care and wider independence pathways. The Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of associated functions, including delivery, installation, repair, collection and peripheral store services. This follows the previous provider ceasing trading, which created immediate operational pressures and the need for rapid stabilisation of service capacity. This is a demand based service, and the expected value is determined by projected activity levels and the cost of goods and services supplied. Due to the urgency of the award, the Council has not observed a voluntary standstill period
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0660da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019334-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 10:21:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019334-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018935-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019334-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T10:21:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC UK6 - Contract award - Community Equipment 2026 Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 4453322,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5344000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a period of up to 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:21:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No subcontracting is expected for this contract. The supplier will deliver the full service directly",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P634 PRJ_30699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment - WCC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that urgent action is required to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can continue to be met and that the Council fulfils its statutory duties, including supporting hospital discharge, prevention of admission, end of life care and wider independence pathways.\nThe Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of associated functions, including delivery, installation, repair, collection and peripheral store services. This follows the previous provider ceasing trading, which created immediate operational pressures and the need for rapid stabilisation of service capacity.\nThis is a demand based service, and the expected value is determined by projected activity levels and the cost of goods and services supplied.\nDue to the urgency of the award, the Council has not observed a voluntary standstill period",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Victoria Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://24-7healthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@24-7healthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05549717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019334-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T10:21:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC UK6 - Contract award - Community Equipment 2026 Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 4453322,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5344000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a period of up to 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T10:21:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No subcontracting is expected for this contract. The supplier will deliver the full service directly",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P634 PRJ_30699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment - WCC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that urgent action is required to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can continue to be met and that the Council fulfils its statutory duties, including supporting hospital discharge, prevention of admission, end of life care and wider independence pathways.\nThe Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of associated functions, including delivery, installation, repair, collection and peripheral store services. This follows the previous provider ceasing trading, which created immediate operational pressures and the need for rapid stabilisation of service capacity.\nThis is a demand based service, and the expected value is determined by projected activity levels and the cost of goods and services supplied.\nDue to the urgency of the award, the Council has not observed a voluntary standstill period",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Victoria Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://24-7healthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@24-7healthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05549717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018935-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T13:34:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33196100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment - 24/7 Healthcare - WCC",
"value": {
"amount": 4453322,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5344000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The option to extend the contract upto 6 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "of up to 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018935-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018935-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T13:34:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P634 PRJ_30699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment - WCC",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide community equipment services. It has been identified that urgent action is required to ensure the needs of vulnerable residents can continue to be met and that the Council fulfils its statutory duties, including supporting hospital discharge, prevention of admission, end of life care and wider independence pathways.\nThe Council has identified a provider to supply essential community equipment and to support the delivery of associated functions, including delivery, installation, repair, collection and peripheral store services. This follows the previous provider ceasing trading, which created immediate operational pressures and the need for rapid stabilisation of service capacity.\nThis is a demand based service, and the expected value is determined by projected activity levels and the cost of goods and services supplied.\nDue to the urgency of the award, the Council has not observed a voluntary standstill period",
"riskDetails": "National market fragility following the previous provider ceasing trading may impact supply chain stability and equipment availability\nHigh and fluctuating demand, including winter pressures and urgent hospital discharge needs, may increase operational pressure on delivery, installation, repairs and collections.\nBacklogs and inherited demand from the previous service failure may affect response times and require ongoing stabilisation\nMarket wide price volatility for equipment and associated services may increase overall service costs",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is required to maintain access to community equipment services for all eligible residents, and there is a legal duty under the Care Act 2014 for these Services to be delivered. Officers have identified the need for urgent action to maintain the delivery of the Service and to ensure that vulnerable residents can continue to access the required provision.\nThe need for urgent intervention has arisen following the previous provider ceasing trading, which created immediate operational pressures and a risk to continuity of statutory service. To ensure uninterrupted provision, the Council intends to directly award a contract to the identified supplier under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIn relation to the urgency justification under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, this justification applies for the following reasons:\n•\tThe goods and services to be supplied under the proposed contract are strictly necessary to ensure the Council complies with its statutory duties and maintains safe access to essential community equipment.\n•\tThe situation has arisen due to unforeseeable events outside of the Council’s control, requiring urgent measures to stabilise service capacity.\n•\tThe urgency is unavoidable and was not attributable to any act or omission of the Council.\n•\tThere is not sufficient time to carry out a competitive tendering procedure without creating unacceptable risks to the continuity of support for vulnerable residents.\nThe need to ensure continuity of Services to vulnerable service users provides grounds to rely on this justification and directly award a contract to the identified supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"name": "Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, Firmdale Village, Ryan Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://24-7healthcare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYG-2752-GVWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@24-7healthcare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05549717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}