← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Community Energy School Solar Programme

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Essex County Council (ECC) is exploring a countywide programme to support the deployment of rooftop solar PV and other sustainability initiatives across the 556 schools in Essex, in collaboration with the local community energy sector. This programme would be successful if we were able to engage half of the total schools and develop delivery models appropriate to a variety of contexts and status for individual schools. Intended outcomes of the programme will be to significantly increase renewable generation across Essex through using the roof space on the school estate, lower schools' energy costs, provide opportunities for community ownership of renewable generation, and promote engagement and education on sustainability initiatives within schools. One clear priority of the programme is to engage and collaborate with the growing community energy sector in Essex and enable community investment and ownership of solar PV on schools. While our initial focus is on scaling renewable energy generation on the school estate, our ambition is to develop a more holistic programme that provides solutions across multiple decarbonisation and sustainability interventions. DfE and central government are placing greater emphasis on the role schools and education facilities can play in net zero and climate goals, so there is an opportunity to deliver additional benefit. ECC intends to procure a delivery partner (or consortium) with the expertise and capacity to work collaboratively with us, schools, and our community energy groups. Before initiating a full procurement process, ECC is carrying out this market engagement exercise to better understand the range of services available, delivery models, market capability, and any considerations that should inform our programme design. The programme aims to: • Assess and prioritise rooftop solar PV potential across the Essex school estate. • Engage and support schools to understand the benefits of installing renewable energy generation at their schools and to the benefits of community energy. • Provide technical feasibility assessments, business case development, and project development support. • Work collaboratively with the community energy sector to deliver projects that offer community investment and ownership opportunities. • Develop variety of delivery models suitable for a range of school type, context and funding models. • Explore additional sustainability opportunities, such as energy efficiency upgrades, demand reduction, water efficiency upgrades, and wider decarbonisation and sustainability options for schools. ECC is particularly interested in delivery partners that can operate in a collaborative, facilitative, and partnership based way with the community energy sector. To engage with us, please fill out this form > https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/r7MMWx8wc7 It is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender. It should also be noted that this market engagement exercise invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This market engagement exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.

Delivery location

UKH3, GB

Categories

Solar energy 09330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,3263 median · 37.6 average (487 of 1,326 with a bid count)5.3 average (551 of 1,326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3125 median · 274.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)13.2 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Engagement is via a questionnaire - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/r7MMWx8wc7 Further meetings and engagement may take place after the initial engagement period, ending 17th April 2026.engagement17 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06764b
Latest release ID028420-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 11:26:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026planning028420-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T11:26:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06764b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06764b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Energy School Solar Programme",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is exploring a countywide programme to support the deployment of rooftop solar PV and other sustainability initiatives across the 556 schools in Essex, in collaboration with the local community energy sector. This programme would be successful if we were able to engage half of the total schools and develop delivery models appropriate to a variety of contexts and status for individual schools. \nIntended outcomes of the programme will be to significantly increase renewable generation across Essex through using the roof space on the school estate, lower schools' energy costs, provide opportunities for community ownership of renewable generation, and promote engagement and education on sustainability initiatives within schools.\nOne clear priority of the programme is to engage and collaborate with the growing community energy sector in Essex and enable community investment and ownership of solar PV on schools.\nWhile our initial focus is on scaling renewable energy generation on the school estate, our ambition is to develop a more holistic programme that provides solutions across multiple decarbonisation and sustainability interventions. DfE and central government are placing greater emphasis on the role schools and education facilities can play in net zero and climate goals, so there is an opportunity to deliver additional benefit. \nECC intends to procure a delivery partner (or consortium) with the expertise and capacity to work collaboratively with us, schools, and our community energy groups. Before initiating a full procurement process, ECC is carrying out this market engagement exercise to better understand the range of services available, delivery models, market capability, and any considerations that should inform our programme design.\nThe programme aims to:\n•\tAssess and prioritise rooftop solar PV potential across the Essex school estate.\n•\tEngage and support schools to understand the benefits of installing renewable energy generation at their schools and to the benefits of community energy.\n•\tProvide technical feasibility assessments, business case development, and project development support.\n•\tWork collaboratively with the community energy sector to deliver projects that offer community investment and ownership opportunities. \n•\tDevelop variety of delivery models suitable for a range of school type, context and funding models.\n•\tExplore additional sustainability opportunities, such as energy efficiency upgrades, demand reduction, water efficiency upgrades, and wider decarbonisation and sustainability options for schools.\nECC is particularly interested in delivery partners that can operate in a collaborative, facilitative, and partnership based way with the community energy sector.\nTo engage with us, please fill out this form > https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/r7MMWx8wc7 \nIt is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender.\nIt should also be noted that this market engagement exercise invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nThis market engagement exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028420-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028420-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T11:26:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement is via a questionnaire - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/r7MMWx8wc7\nFurther meetings and engagement may take place after the initial engagement period, ending 17th April 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028420-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "028420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T11:26:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06764b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06764b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Energy School Solar Programme",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is exploring a countywide programme to support the deployment of rooftop solar PV and other sustainability initiatives across the 556 schools in Essex, in collaboration with the local community energy sector. This programme would be successful if we were able to engage half of the total schools and develop delivery models appropriate to a variety of contexts and status for individual schools. \nIntended outcomes of the programme will be to significantly increase renewable generation across Essex through using the roof space on the school estate, lower schools' energy costs, provide opportunities for community ownership of renewable generation, and promote engagement and education on sustainability initiatives within schools.\nOne clear priority of the programme is to engage and collaborate with the growing community energy sector in Essex and enable community investment and ownership of solar PV on schools.\nWhile our initial focus is on scaling renewable energy generation on the school estate, our ambition is to develop a more holistic programme that provides solutions across multiple decarbonisation and sustainability interventions. DfE and central government are placing greater emphasis on the role schools and education facilities can play in net zero and climate goals, so there is an opportunity to deliver additional benefit. \nECC intends to procure a delivery partner (or consortium) with the expertise and capacity to work collaboratively with us, schools, and our community energy groups. Before initiating a full procurement process, ECC is carrying out this market engagement exercise to better understand the range of services available, delivery models, market capability, and any considerations that should inform our programme design.\nThe programme aims to:\n•\tAssess and prioritise rooftop solar PV potential across the Essex school estate.\n•\tEngage and support schools to understand the benefits of installing renewable energy generation at their schools and to the benefits of community energy.\n•\tProvide technical feasibility assessments, business case development, and project development support.\n•\tWork collaboratively with the community energy sector to deliver projects that offer community investment and ownership opportunities. \n•\tDevelop variety of delivery models suitable for a range of school type, context and funding models.\n•\tExplore additional sustainability opportunities, such as energy efficiency upgrades, demand reduction, water efficiency upgrades, and wider decarbonisation and sustainability options for schools.\nECC is particularly interested in delivery partners that can operate in a collaborative, facilitative, and partnership based way with the community energy sector.\nTo engage with us, please fill out this form > https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/r7MMWx8wc7 \nIt is important to note that this market engagement exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender.\nIt should also be noted that this market engagement exercise invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nThis market engagement exercise is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028420-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028420-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T11:26:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement is via a questionnaire - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/r7MMWx8wc7\nFurther meetings and engagement may take place after the initial engagement period, ending 17th April 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}