Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
The purchase, rental and maintenance of commercial and industrial washing machines, tumble dryers and electric rotary ironers.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (42716000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,729 | 4 median · 50.8 average (1,069 of 2,729 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (1,142 of 2,729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 108 | 9 median · 96.9 average (35 of 108 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (37 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 219 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 219 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c146 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 12:28:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £270,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061729-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061729-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T13:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202606-GS31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Laundry",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase, rental and maintenance of commercial and industrial washing machines, tumble dryers and electric rotary ironers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:28:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061729-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T13:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202606-GS31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Laundry",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purchase, rental and maintenance of commercial and industrial washing machines, tumble dryers and electric rotary ironers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:28:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}