← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Communal Heating Maintenance Contract

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£13,000,000
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note this is not a live procurement but a potential future opportunity. The contract is for a communal heating contract for the Council's housing stock.

Delivery location

UKI33, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 8 May 2027 to 7 May 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9273 median · 23.1 average (1,161 of 6,927 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,282 of 6,927 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33101 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6736.5 median · 12 average (8 of 673 with a bid count)4.9 average (8 of 673 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699cd
Latest release ID044824-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 10:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning044824-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK120262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Heating Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is not a live procurement but a potential future opportunity. The contract is for a communal heating contract for the Council's housing stock.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Housing Management Procurement Team",
        "email": "hm-procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044824-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044824-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T11:08:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044824-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044824-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T11:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UK120262",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Heating Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is not a live procurement but a potential future opportunity. The contract is for a communal heating contract for the Council's housing stock.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Housing Management Procurement Team",
        "email": "hm-procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "000000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044824-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044824-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T11:08:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}