Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Communal Heating Installation (Plant Rooms)
Heating plant construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Housing 21: "Communal Heating Installation (Plant Rooms)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Housing 21 | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Housing 21
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Housing 21. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 38 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHousing 21 | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Aug 2022, 12:05 BST | Last source update18 Aug 2022, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHeating plant construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035fdc | ||
What is being bought
Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties.
This tender is for installation of replacement heating systems (plant rooms). Housing 21 has responsibility to provide Communal Heating installations (Plant Rooms) to resident properties in line with its internal policy, this tender will be split into two regions north and south.
Housing 21's aspirational intention is to grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention-however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention.
The contract term is five years with the possibility of a two-year extension.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Aug 2022, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
18 Aug 2022, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Aug 2022, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #NorthIndividual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for installation of replacement heating systems (plant rooms) for the north region, see appendix 2 in the tender documents for the regional split. Housing 21's aspirational intention is to grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention-however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention. The contract term is five years with the possibility of a two-year extension. There are no guarantees of works during the contract term and no forecasted volumes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5X437D3R7DContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #SouthIndividual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for installation of replacement heating systems (plant rooms) for the south region, see appendix 2 for the regional split. Housing 21's aspirational intention is to grow the business portfolio within the life time of this opportunity. Therefore the total contract value included in this advert aims to demonstrate this intention-however is not a guarantee of work or volume intention. The contract term is five years with the possibility of a two-year extension. There are no guarantees of works during the contract term and no forecasted volumes. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5X437D3R7DContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Aug 2022, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £2,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £2,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GOS Heating Not published · Not published · active Nazeing Heating Limited Not published · Not published · active Cosgrove & Drew Engineering Services Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Communal Heating Installation (Plant Rooms) £2,500,000 · signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active Communal Heating Installation (Plant Rooms) £2,500,000 · signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active Water Hygiene Management Services - South Region £200,000 · signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 13 bids: 13 bids: 13 electronicBids: 13 electronicBids: 13 electronicBids: 13 foreignBidsFromEU: 0 foreignBidsFromEU: 0 foreignBidsFromEU: 0 foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 smeBids: 11 smeBids: 13 smeBids: 11 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Housing 21
Contracting authority GB-FTS-35636Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published