← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Communal Entrance Doors

Buyer: VIVID Housing Ltd →

BuyerVIVID Housing Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The supply and installation of communal entrance doors across VIVID's operating area.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Installation of doors 45421131

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors (45421131); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1054 median · 25.1 average (2,052 of 9,105 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,254 of 9,105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ7834 median · 22.6 average (144 of 783 with a bid count)4.8 average (149 of 783 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1136 median · 11 average (11 of 1,113 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e2e
Latest release ID032026-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 14:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026planning032026-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T15:04:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
    "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Entrance Doors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of communal entrance doors across VIVID's operating area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
      "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7544",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032026-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032026-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:04:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 032026-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T15:04:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
    "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Entrance Doors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of communal entrance doors across VIVID's operating area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
      "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7544",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032026-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032026-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:04:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}