← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commissioning of Consulting Professional Services

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Procurement to see a suitable contractor/ s for the commissioning of Consulting Professional Services

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Highways consultancy services 71311210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2026 to 3 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highways consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,4593 median · 30.6 average (893 of 3,459 with a bid count)3.6 average (992 of 3,459 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1251 median · 17.5 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)6.3 average (6 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20453 median · 53 average (2 of 204 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0684f0
Latest release ID035043-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 09:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026planning035043-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T10:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commissioning of Consulting Professional Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement to see a suitable contractor/ s for the commissioning of Consulting Professional Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035043-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035043-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:42:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035043-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "035043-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T10:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commissioning of Consulting Professional Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement to see a suitable contractor/ s for the commissioning of Consulting Professional Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035043-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035043-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:42:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}