← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commercialisation of Shaw House

Buyer: West Berkshire Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2025

What is being bought

West Berkshire Council is looking to carry out a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to the commercialisation of Shaw House. Shaw House is a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion in Newbury, Berkshire, and is managed by West Berkshire Council. The Council is now exploring options to enhance Shaw House's commercial potential whilst safeguarding its heritage. The purpose of this engagement event is to: - To gauge market interest. - To obtain preliminary information from interested organisations in relation to potential commercialisation routes. - To obtain information in relation to the viability of commercialising Shaw House. - To obtain feedback from interested organisations in relation to any potential investment that is needed for Shaw House, its grounds, and the outbuildings on site. Feedback from the event will be used to inform internal discussions around commercialisation options for Shaw House. The event will be held at Shaw House on Wednesday 12th March between 10:00 and 15:00. Upon receipt of registration, organisations will be given an allocated timeslot within this timeframe for a guided tour followed by a presentation and facilitated breakout groups. To register interest in the event and receive an information pack please email: shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Preservation services of historical sites and buildings 92522000Membership organisation services 98100000Cultural event organisation services 79952100

Lot details

Lot 1

West Berkshire Council is looking to carry out a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to the commercialisation of Shaw House. Shaw House is a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion in Newbury, Berkshire, and is managed by West Berkshire Council. The Council is now exploring options to enhance Shaw House's commercial potential whilst safeguarding its heritage. The purpose of this engagement event is to: - To gauge market interest. - To obtain preliminary information from interested organisations in relation to potential commercialisation routes. - To obtain information in relation to the viability of commercialising Shaw House. - To obtain feedback from interested organisations in relation to any potential investment that is needed for Shaw House, its grounds, and the outbuildings on site. Feedback from the event will be used to inform internal discussions around commercialisation options for Shaw House. The event will be held at Shaw House on Wednesday 12th March between 10:00 and 15:00. Upon receipt of registration, organisations will be given an allocated timeslot within this timeframe for a guided tour followed by a presentation and facilitated breakout groups. To register interest in the event and receive an information pack please email: shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Preservation services of historical sites and buildings, Membership organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Preservation services of historical sites and buildings (92522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ734.5 median · 130.6 average (12 of 73 with a bid count)13.7 average (12 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de89
Latest release ID004891-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 13 2025 11:31:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2025planning004891-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004891-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T11:31:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130119",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Berkshire Council is looking to carry out a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to the commercialisation of Shaw House.\nShaw House is a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion in Newbury, Berkshire, and is managed by West Berkshire Council. The Council is now exploring options to enhance Shaw House's commercial potential whilst safeguarding its heritage.\nThe purpose of this engagement event is to:\n-\tTo gauge market interest.\n-\tTo obtain preliminary information from interested organisations in relation to potential commercialisation routes.\n-\tTo obtain information in relation to the viability of commercialising Shaw House.\n-\tTo obtain feedback from interested organisations in relation to any potential investment that is needed for Shaw House, its grounds, and the outbuildings on site.\nFeedback from the event will be used to inform internal discussions around commercialisation options for Shaw House.\nThe event will be held at Shaw House on Wednesday 12th March between 10:00 and 15:00.  Upon receipt of registration, organisations will be given an allocated timeslot within this timeframe for a guided tour followed by a presentation and facilitated breakout groups. To register interest in the event and receive an information pack please email: shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shaw House\nNewbury\nRG14 2DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "98100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Membership organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercialisation of Shaw House",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council is looking to carry out a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to the commercialisation of Shaw House.\nShaw House is a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion in Newbury, Berkshire, and is managed by West Berkshire Council. The Council is now exploring options to enhance Shaw House's commercial potential whilst safeguarding its heritage.\nThe purpose of this engagement event is to:\n-\tTo gauge market interest.\n-\tTo obtain preliminary information from interested organisations in relation to potential commercialisation routes.\n-\tTo obtain information in relation to the viability of commercialising Shaw House.\n-\tTo obtain feedback from interested organisations in relation to any potential investment that is needed for Shaw House, its grounds, and the outbuildings on site.\nFeedback from the event will be used to inform internal discussions around commercialisation options for Shaw House.\nThe event will be held at Shaw House on Wednesday 12th March between 10:00 and 15:00.  Upon receipt of registration, organisations will be given an allocated timeslot within this timeframe for a guided tour followed by a presentation and facilitated breakout groups. To register interest in the event and receive an information pack please email: shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130119",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "NEWBURY",
        "postalCode": "RG145LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Richardson",
        "email": "shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1635503434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2025 · 004891-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004891-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T11:31:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130119",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de89",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Berkshire Council is looking to carry out a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to the commercialisation of Shaw House.\nShaw House is a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion in Newbury, Berkshire, and is managed by West Berkshire Council. The Council is now exploring options to enhance Shaw House's commercial potential whilst safeguarding its heritage.\nThe purpose of this engagement event is to:\n-\tTo gauge market interest.\n-\tTo obtain preliminary information from interested organisations in relation to potential commercialisation routes.\n-\tTo obtain information in relation to the viability of commercialising Shaw House.\n-\tTo obtain feedback from interested organisations in relation to any potential investment that is needed for Shaw House, its grounds, and the outbuildings on site.\nFeedback from the event will be used to inform internal discussions around commercialisation options for Shaw House.\nThe event will be held at Shaw House on Wednesday 12th March between 10:00 and 15:00.  Upon receipt of registration, organisations will be given an allocated timeslot within this timeframe for a guided tour followed by a presentation and facilitated breakout groups. To register interest in the event and receive an information pack please email: shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shaw House\nNewbury\nRG14 2DR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "98100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Membership organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercialisation of Shaw House",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Berkshire Council is looking to carry out a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to the commercialisation of Shaw House.\nShaw House is a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion in Newbury, Berkshire, and is managed by West Berkshire Council. The Council is now exploring options to enhance Shaw House's commercial potential whilst safeguarding its heritage.\nThe purpose of this engagement event is to:\n-\tTo gauge market interest.\n-\tTo obtain preliminary information from interested organisations in relation to potential commercialisation routes.\n-\tTo obtain information in relation to the viability of commercialising Shaw House.\n-\tTo obtain feedback from interested organisations in relation to any potential investment that is needed for Shaw House, its grounds, and the outbuildings on site.\nFeedback from the event will be used to inform internal discussions around commercialisation options for Shaw House.\nThe event will be held at Shaw House on Wednesday 12th March between 10:00 and 15:00.  Upon receipt of registration, organisations will be given an allocated timeslot within this timeframe for a guided tour followed by a presentation and facilitated breakout groups. To register interest in the event and receive an information pack please email: shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130119",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "NEWBURY",
        "postalCode": "RG145LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Richardson",
        "email": "shawhouse@westberks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1635503434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}