← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Command and Control Solution

Buyer: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerDevon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2022

What is being bought

The Networked Fire Safety Partnership (NFSP) have appointed Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority to conduct a market engagement exercise looking at Command and Control solutions prior to going out to tender. This will enable The Authority to identity the optimum method of delivering the services and achieving key strategic objectives. The NFSP comprises the following organisations: Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority, Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority and Hampshire & Isle of White Fire & Rescue Authority. This Early Engagement Notice is to invite suppliers to be part of the supplier engagement for this procurement.

Categories

Command, control, communication and computer systems 35710000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication and computer systems (35710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033831
Latest release ID012715-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 17 2022 08:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2022tenderUpdate012715-2022
16 May 2022planning012691-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012715-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-17T09:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033831",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
    "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS386-21",
    "title": "Command and Control Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Name and addresses",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Dorse"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Networked Fire Safety Partnership (NFSP) have appointed Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority to conduct a market engagement exercise looking at Command and Control solutions prior to going out to tender. This will enable The Authority to identity the optimum method of delivering the services and achieving key strategic objectives.\nThe NFSP comprises the following organisations: Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority, Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority and Hampshire & Isle of White Fire & Rescue Authority.\nThis Early Engagement Notice is to invite suppliers to be part of the supplier engagement for this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Knowle, Clyst St George"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dsfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30504"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "723645339",
        "legalName": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pete Aighton",
        "email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392872504"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2022 · 012715-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012715-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-17T09:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033831",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
    "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS386-21",
    "title": "Command and Control Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Name and addresses",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Dorse"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Networked Fire Safety Partnership (NFSP) have appointed Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority to conduct a market engagement exercise looking at Command and Control solutions prior to going out to tender. This will enable The Authority to identity the optimum method of delivering the services and achieving key strategic objectives.\nThe NFSP comprises the following organisations: Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority, Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority and Hampshire & Isle of White Fire & Rescue Authority.\nThis Early Engagement Notice is to invite suppliers to be part of the supplier engagement for this procurement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Knowle, Clyst St George"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dsfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30504"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "723645339",
        "legalName": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pete Aighton",
        "email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392872504"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2022 · 012691-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "012691-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-16T17:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033831",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
    "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS386-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Networked Fire Safety Partnership (NFSP) have appointed Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority to conduct a market engagement exercise looking at Command and Control solutions prior to going out to tender. This will enable The Authority to identity the optimum method of delivering the services and achieving key strategic objectives.\nThe NFSP comprises the following organisations: Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority, Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority and Hampshire & Isle of White Fire & Rescue Authority.\nThis Early Engagement Notice is to invite suppliers to be part of the supplier engagement for this procurement.\nThe estimated value of the contract will be provided in the Contract Notice. It is estimated that the Contract Notice (call for competition) will be published in October 2022.\nThe Command and Control Solution includes two key elements: (1) Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) and (2) Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS). CAD and ICCS are fundamental elements of the Command and Control Mobilising System (CCMS) which will handle operations such as management of telephony and radio calls to dispatch of resources, incident management, records management, provision of full audit log and support for mobilised resources.\nThe Authorities are seeking to view current ICCS and CAD systems available and ask for interest from the market to attend a supplier day to demonstrate how their solutions will meet our current and future requirements.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be awarded by the middle of 2023 for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 5 years, such extension to be in either 12 or 24 month blocks. The Authority is considering the use of the competitive procedure with negotiation for any resulting procurement exercise.\nSuppliers who would like to be included in the supplier engagement for this procurement should follow these instructions:\n1. Paste the link: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT and login to the portal (If you do not have a login, register as a supplier via the 'New Supplier Registration' area and follow these steps once you have your login details). Please note that you will not be able to access the supplier engagement opportunity unless you are logged in.\n2. Click on 'Current tender opportunities'\n3. In the 'with keyword' box type 'Command and Control Solution’\n4. The opportunity should appear - Click on the blue wording 'Supplier Engagement – Command and Control Solution\n5. Click on the blue 'Accept' button at the top of the page\n6. You will then be registered as a supplier against this supplier engagement opportunity.\n7. Use the 'Messaging' and 'Access Documents' areas to submit questions.\nThe Supplier Engagement Process:\nRegistered suppliers (those who have followed the above instructions) will receive system notifications every time a message is posted within the e-tendering portal (project updates and responses to supplier questions will be submitted via the 'Messaging' area). Suppliers will also be able to submit messages for the Project Team to respond to - The name of supplier asking the question will not be revealed.\nThis engagement shall cease prior to the publication of the Invitation to Tender. Additional information: Please confirm requests to participate by 13.00 on 21 June 2022.This is not an invitation to tender and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender that may take place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "32573000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dispatch system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Command and Control Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Networked Fire Safety Partnership (NFSP) have appointed Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority to conduct a market engagement exercise looking at Command and Control solutions prior to going out to tender. This will enable The Authority to identity the optimum method of delivering the services and achieving key strategic objectives.\nThe NFSP comprises the following organisations: Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority, Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority and Hampshire & Isle of White Fire & Rescue Authority.\nThis Early Engagement Notice is to invite suppliers to be part of the supplier engagement for this procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "English Law is applicable",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2433",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Knowle, Clyst St George"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dsfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30504",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "723645339",
        "legalName": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47204&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Pete Aighton",
        "email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392872504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52890",
      "name": "Dorse",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Hulse Road",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dwfire.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorse"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52891",
      "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "So50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leigh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Aighton",
        "email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}