Lot 1
No lot description published.
Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process under the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) to establish a contract(s) with (a) suitably experienced and licensed contractor(s) to collect, treat and recycle / recover waste wood from Household Waste Recycling Centres & Waste Transfer Stations across the district. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to contractors. Prior to initiating the planned procurement, MUDC wishes to conduct a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise in order to meet the objectives set out below. PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES OF THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXERCISE This exercise will be used to assist MUDC in gaining a better understanding of the market / feasibility of the requirements, the most appropriate procurement and operational approach, the capacity of the market to deliver the requirements and an opportunity for the market to highlight any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. The specific objectives of this exercise are to: • establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process; • gain initial contractor awareness, engagement and opinions; • understand the capacity of the market to deliver; • provide confidence around viability of concept; • gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions; • understand possible risks and issues that may not have been previously considered; • inform the Outline Business Case (where applicable); • inform the Procurement Strategy; and • prevent the department from advertising an unachievable project at UK e-notification service www.find-tender.service.gov.uk stage. This notice serves as an invitation to interested contractors to participate in the pre-market engagement exercise. Contractors who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire provided. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section on eTendersNI. Contractors should complete the questionnaire and declaration at Appendix A and upload to eTendersNI . Completed questionnaires (including the declaration) must be returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function as an attachment. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough available through the homepage of the portal. There are no documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. In responding to this exercise, interested contractors are invited to provide information which may assist with MUDC's consideration of its requirements in respect of any subsequent procurement, along with the options available to it and its preparations of said procurement. As a result, contractors should note that any information gathered may be used in the development of a business case on the most suitable approach to meeting the operational and management needs of MUDC in relation to the above-mentioned contract(s) and any subsequent future procurement of those contract(s). The procurement procedure, delivery model, scope of services and contract terms required may be further considered by MUDC following this exercise and engagement with contractors Any information gathered through this exercise will exclusively inform internal business planning and development of the procurement strategy for any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this exercise shall not prevent any contractor participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any contractor at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. MUDC reserves the right to withdraw this document and to make any changes at its sole discretion to the timetable, structure or content of this exercise and to waive any requirements of this exercise. Please note, the undertaking of this exercise does not obligate MUDC to proceed with the procurement to which it relates. For the avoidance of doubt, this is an initial scoping phase and is not part of a formal procurement process.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,445 | 5 median · 21.7 average (1,164 of 3,445 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,240 of 3,445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 79 | 4 median · 26.1 average (39 of 79 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (40 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 346 | 5 median · 5.6 average (8 of 346 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 346 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All PME questionnaire responses should be returned to MUDC via eTenders NI no later than 3.00 pm on12 August 2026. Whilst MUDC is unable to guarantee it will incorporate all feedback into the subsequent procurement exercise, there is greater potential for your suggestions to be considered in more depth, if you are able to submit your response in accordance with the deadline above. | engagement | 12 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071820-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 14:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071820-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071820-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:28:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-7671-JYXH",
"name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COLLECTION, TREATMENT AND RECYCLING / RECOVERY OF WASTE WOOD FROM RECYCLING CENTRES",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process under the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) to establish a contract(s) with (a) suitably experienced and licensed contractor(s) to collect, treat and recycle / recover waste wood from Household Waste Recycling Centres & Waste Transfer Stations across the district. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to contractors. Prior to initiating the planned procurement, MUDC wishes to conduct a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise in order to meet the objectives set out below.\nPURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES OF THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXERCISE\nThis exercise will be used to assist MUDC in gaining a better understanding of the market / feasibility of the requirements, the most appropriate procurement and operational approach, the capacity of the market to deliver the requirements and an opportunity for the market to highlight any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. \nThe specific objectives of this exercise are to:\n• establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process;\n• gain initial contractor awareness, engagement and opinions;\n• understand the capacity of the market to deliver;\n• provide confidence around viability of concept;\n• gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions;\n• understand possible risks and issues that may not have been previously considered;\n• inform the Outline Business Case (where applicable); \n• inform the Procurement Strategy; and \n• prevent the department from advertising an unachievable project at UK e-notification service www.find-tender.service.gov.uk stage. \nThis notice serves as an invitation to interested contractors to participate in the pre-market engagement exercise. \nContractors who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire provided. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section on eTendersNI. \nContractors should complete the questionnaire and declaration at Appendix A and upload to eTendersNI . Completed questionnaires (including the declaration) must be returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function as an attachment. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough available through the homepage of the portal.\nThere are no documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. \nIn responding to this exercise, interested contractors are invited to provide information which may assist with MUDC's consideration of its requirements in respect of any subsequent procurement, along with the options available to it and its preparations of said procurement. As a result, contractors should note that any information gathered may be used in the development of a business case on the most suitable approach to meeting the operational and management needs of MUDC in relation to the above-mentioned contract(s) and any subsequent future procurement of those contract(s). The procurement procedure, delivery model, scope of services and contract terms required may be further considered by MUDC following this exercise and engagement with contractors\nAny information gathered through this exercise will exclusively inform internal business planning and development of the procurement strategy for any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. \nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this exercise shall not prevent any contractor participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any contractor at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. \nMUDC reserves the right to withdraw this document and to make any changes at its sole discretion to the timetable, structure or content of this exercise and to waive any requirements of this exercise. Please note, the undertaking of this exercise does not obligate MUDC to proceed with the procurement to which it relates.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is an initial scoping phase and is not part of a formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-7671-JYXH",
"name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0B",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cookstown",
"postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midulstercouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGV-7671-JYXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@midulstercouncil.org",
"telephone": "+4403000132132"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:28:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All PME questionnaire responses should be returned to MUDC via eTenders NI no later than 3.00 pm on12 August 2026. Whilst MUDC is unable to guarantee it will incorporate all feedback into the subsequent procurement exercise, there is greater potential for your suggestions to be considered in more depth, if you are able to submit your response in accordance with the deadline above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071820-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T15:28:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-7671-JYXH",
"name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COLLECTION, TREATMENT AND RECYCLING / RECOVERY OF WASTE WOOD FROM RECYCLING CENTRES",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process under the Procurement Act 2023 (Act) to establish a contract(s) with (a) suitably experienced and licensed contractor(s) to collect, treat and recycle / recover waste wood from Household Waste Recycling Centres & Waste Transfer Stations across the district. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to contractors. Prior to initiating the planned procurement, MUDC wishes to conduct a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise in order to meet the objectives set out below.\nPURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES OF THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT EXERCISE\nThis exercise will be used to assist MUDC in gaining a better understanding of the market / feasibility of the requirements, the most appropriate procurement and operational approach, the capacity of the market to deliver the requirements and an opportunity for the market to highlight any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. \nThe specific objectives of this exercise are to:\n• establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process;\n• gain initial contractor awareness, engagement and opinions;\n• understand the capacity of the market to deliver;\n• provide confidence around viability of concept;\n• gain insight to the market possibilities and potential innovative solutions;\n• understand possible risks and issues that may not have been previously considered;\n• inform the Outline Business Case (where applicable); \n• inform the Procurement Strategy; and \n• prevent the department from advertising an unachievable project at UK e-notification service www.find-tender.service.gov.uk stage. \nThis notice serves as an invitation to interested contractors to participate in the pre-market engagement exercise. \nContractors who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire provided. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section on eTendersNI. \nContractors should complete the questionnaire and declaration at Appendix A and upload to eTendersNI . Completed questionnaires (including the declaration) must be returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function as an attachment. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough available through the homepage of the portal.\nThere are no documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. \nIn responding to this exercise, interested contractors are invited to provide information which may assist with MUDC's consideration of its requirements in respect of any subsequent procurement, along with the options available to it and its preparations of said procurement. As a result, contractors should note that any information gathered may be used in the development of a business case on the most suitable approach to meeting the operational and management needs of MUDC in relation to the above-mentioned contract(s) and any subsequent future procurement of those contract(s). The procurement procedure, delivery model, scope of services and contract terms required may be further considered by MUDC following this exercise and engagement with contractors\nAny information gathered through this exercise will exclusively inform internal business planning and development of the procurement strategy for any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. \nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this exercise shall not prevent any contractor participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any contractor at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. \nMUDC reserves the right to withdraw this document and to make any changes at its sole discretion to the timetable, structure or content of this exercise and to waive any requirements of this exercise. Please note, the undertaking of this exercise does not obligate MUDC to proceed with the procurement to which it relates.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is an initial scoping phase and is not part of a formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGV-7671-JYXH",
"name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0B",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cookstown",
"postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midulstercouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGV-7671-JYXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@midulstercouncil.org",
"telephone": "+4403000132132"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:28:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All PME questionnaire responses should be returned to MUDC via eTenders NI no later than 3.00 pm on12 August 2026. Whilst MUDC is unable to guarantee it will incorporate all feedback into the subsequent procurement exercise, there is greater potential for your suggestions to be considered in more depth, if you are able to submit your response in accordance with the deadline above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}