Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Lancashire County Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of treated residual waste recovery services. In summary, the services will comprise the collection, transportation, weighing and recovery of treated residual waste arising from the processing of residual waste at Thornton Waste Recovery Park.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,445 | 5 median · 21.7 average (1,164 of 3,445 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,240 of 3,445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 32 | 6.5 median · 10.9 average (14 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of treated residual waste recovery services for treated residual waste arising from Thornton Waste Recovery Park. Prior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated later 2026), interested organisations in the residual waste recovery sector are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations should: - Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/ - Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Provision of Treated Residual Waste Recovery Services - Thornton Waste Recovery Park. - Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document contained on the project page. The document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise. - Submit your expression of interest (EOI) via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 07 August 2026 at 12 noon. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06936d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063991-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 09:15:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 063991-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 041955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063991-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:15:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06936d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AP/CORP/LCC/26/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Treated Residual Waste Recovery Services - Thornton Waste Recovery Park",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of treated residual waste recovery services.\nIn summary, the services will comprise the collection, transportation, weighing and recovery of treated residual waste arising from the processing of residual waste at Thornton Waste Recovery Park.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Patten",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:15:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of treated residual waste recovery services for treated residual waste arising from Thornton Waste Recovery Park.\nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated later 2026), interested organisations in the residual waste recovery sector are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n- Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Provision of Treated Residual Waste Recovery Services - Thornton Waste Recovery Park.\n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document contained on the project page. The document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise.\n- Submit your expression of interest (EOI) via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 07 August 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063991-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:15:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06936d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AP/CORP/LCC/26/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Treated Residual Waste Recovery Services - Thornton Waste Recovery Park",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of treated residual waste recovery services.\nIn summary, the services will comprise the collection, transportation, weighing and recovery of treated residual waste arising from the processing of residual waste at Thornton Waste Recovery Park.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Patten",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:15:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of treated residual waste recovery services for treated residual waste arising from Thornton Waste Recovery Park.\nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated later 2026), interested organisations in the residual waste recovery sector are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise.\nInterested organisations should:\n- Visit: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n- Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for Provision of Treated Residual Waste Recovery Services - Thornton Waste Recovery Park.\n- Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document contained on the project page. The document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise.\n- Submit your expression of interest (EOI) via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than 07 August 2026 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041955-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:07:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06936d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AP/CORP/LCC/26/001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Treated Residual Waste Recovery Services - Thornton Waste Recovery Park",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the collection/acceptance, transportation and recovery of up to 75,000 tonnes of treated residual waste arising from Thornton Waste Recovery Park, which may be split into lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:07:03+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}