Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Kent County Council currently commissions a Mental Health Assessment Service, which supports the statutory requirements of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) under the Mental Capacity Act. The Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards provide additional protection for the most vulnerable people living in residential homes, nursing homes or placed in a hospital environment. There is a legal requirement that care will always be provided in a way that is consistent with the human rights of people lacking capacity, who are not otherwise protected or safeguarded through the use of the Mental Health Act or Court of Protection powers. Kent County Council as the Supervisory Body has a statutory responsibility to arrange for a best interest assessor to complete relevant assessments including Doctors who undertake the mental capacity assessment and mental health assessment as part of the overarching assessment under DoLS. Kent County Council requires a supplier, working in conjunction with Kent DoLS Service, to arrange and complete these assessments, through the delivery of a Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service. The assessments must be undertaken by Section 12 doctors, who are also full members of the Royal College of Psychiatrists, and/or on the GMC Specialist Register as a specialist in psychiatry; and, where appropriate, those assessors must complete recommendations under the Mental Capacity Act. It is intended that the new Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service will ensure the Council has access to timely, high-quality Mental Health and Mental Capacity Assessments, in compliance with statutory requirements, including the Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Standard Authorisations, Assessments and Ordinary Residence) Regulations 2008. The chosen supplier will be responsible for the efficient management of referrals and assessment processes, and the provision of suitably qualified and experienced professionals to undertake the assessments, supporting the Council in meeting its legal duties and maintaining high standards of care, transparency, and assurance for individuals and their families.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 161 | 1 median · 3.7 average (79 of 161 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (86 of 161 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 788 | 4 median · 15 average (33 of 788 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 788 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,626,499 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County Council will be delivering a virtual Market Engagement Event to support the recommissioning of the Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service. The event will be held virtually on Wednesday 10 June 2026: 11:00 – 13:00 via Microsoft Teams and will cover the following topics: •Service Overview and Legislation •Specification key elements •Procurement approach •The proposed pricing approach To register your attendance at this event, please complete the MS Form via the following URL: https://forms.office.com/e/QhqX9mnvF6 Please copy and paste the full URL address above into your browser to access the Microsoft Form. Teams Meeting links will be sent to registered attendees prior to the event. Please ensure your participants have access to Microsoft Teams to attend the session. A meeting recording and slide deck will be shared following the event. If you have any questions regarding the Market Engagement Event, please send them using the Microsoft Form. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a179 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047981-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 13:27:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047981-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047981-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CN260642 Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council currently commissions a Mental Health Assessment Service, which supports the statutory requirements of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) under the Mental Capacity Act.\nThe Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards provide additional protection for the most vulnerable people living in residential homes, nursing homes or placed in a hospital environment. There is a legal requirement that care will always be provided in a way that is consistent with the human rights of people lacking capacity, who are not otherwise protected or safeguarded through the use of the Mental Health Act or Court of Protection powers. \nKent County Council as the Supervisory Body has a statutory responsibility to arrange for a best interest assessor to complete relevant assessments including Doctors who undertake the mental capacity assessment and mental health assessment as part of the overarching assessment under DoLS.\nKent County Council requires a supplier, working in conjunction with Kent DoLS Service, to arrange and complete these assessments, through the delivery of a Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service. The assessments must be undertaken by Section 12 doctors, who are also full members of the Royal College of Psychiatrists, and/or on the GMC Specialist Register as a specialist in psychiatry; and, where appropriate, those assessors must complete recommendations under the Mental Capacity Act.\nIt is intended that the new Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service will ensure the Council has access to timely, high-quality Mental Health and Mental Capacity Assessments, in compliance with statutory requirements, including the Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Standard Authorisations, Assessments and Ordinary Residence) Regulations 2008.\nThe chosen supplier will be responsible for the efficient management of referrals and assessment processes, and the provision of suitably qualified and experienced professionals to undertake the assessments, \n supporting the Council in meeting its legal duties and maintaining high standards of care, transparency, and assurance for individuals and their families.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone,",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Hall,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpd-peopleteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kent County Council will be delivering a virtual Market Engagement Event to support the recommissioning of the Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service.\nThe event will be held virtually on Wednesday 10 June 2026: 11:00 – 13:00 via Microsoft Teams and will cover the following topics:\n•Service Overview and Legislation\n•Specification key elements \n•Procurement approach\n•The proposed pricing approach\nTo register your attendance at this event, please complete the MS Form via the following URL:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/QhqX9mnvF6 \nPlease copy and paste the full URL address above into your browser to access the Microsoft Form. Teams Meeting links will be sent to registered attendees prior to the event.\nPlease ensure your participants have access to Microsoft Teams to attend the session. A meeting recording and slide deck will be shared following the event.\nIf you have any questions regarding the Market Engagement Event, please send them using the Microsoft Form."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047981-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN260642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CN260642 Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council currently commissions a Mental Health Assessment Service, which supports the statutory requirements of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) under the Mental Capacity Act.\nThe Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards provide additional protection for the most vulnerable people living in residential homes, nursing homes or placed in a hospital environment. There is a legal requirement that care will always be provided in a way that is consistent with the human rights of people lacking capacity, who are not otherwise protected or safeguarded through the use of the Mental Health Act or Court of Protection powers. \nKent County Council as the Supervisory Body has a statutory responsibility to arrange for a best interest assessor to complete relevant assessments including Doctors who undertake the mental capacity assessment and mental health assessment as part of the overarching assessment under DoLS.\nKent County Council requires a supplier, working in conjunction with Kent DoLS Service, to arrange and complete these assessments, through the delivery of a Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service. The assessments must be undertaken by Section 12 doctors, who are also full members of the Royal College of Psychiatrists, and/or on the GMC Specialist Register as a specialist in psychiatry; and, where appropriate, those assessors must complete recommendations under the Mental Capacity Act.\nIt is intended that the new Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service will ensure the Council has access to timely, high-quality Mental Health and Mental Capacity Assessments, in compliance with statutory requirements, including the Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Standard Authorisations, Assessments and Ordinary Residence) Regulations 2008.\nThe chosen supplier will be responsible for the efficient management of referrals and assessment processes, and the provision of suitably qualified and experienced professionals to undertake the assessments, \n supporting the Council in meeting its legal duties and maintaining high standards of care, transparency, and assurance for individuals and their families.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone,",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Hall,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpd-peopleteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kent County Council will be delivering a virtual Market Engagement Event to support the recommissioning of the Mental Health Assessment and Mental Capacity Assessment Service.\nThe event will be held virtually on Wednesday 10 June 2026: 11:00 – 13:00 via Microsoft Teams and will cover the following topics:\n•Service Overview and Legislation\n•Specification key elements \n•Procurement approach\n•The proposed pricing approach\nTo register your attendance at this event, please complete the MS Form via the following URL:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/QhqX9mnvF6 \nPlease copy and paste the full URL address above into your browser to access the Microsoft Form. Teams Meeting links will be sent to registered attendees prior to the event.\nPlease ensure your participants have access to Microsoft Teams to attend the session. A meeting recording and slide deck will be shared following the event.\nIf you have any questions regarding the Market Engagement Event, please send them using the Microsoft Form."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}