← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CM3479 Slurry stores

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

1. Full replacement project of a new above ground glass fused steel slurry tank in a new location, with associated ground works- New slurry store to be sized, designed and with associated compliant ground works & drainage design. Existing SSAFO benchmarking report with current capacity calculations available for reference. Installation of new slurry store, including amendments to below ground drainage infrastructure to divert slurry production to new store & decommissioning of existing lagoon. 2. Supply & installation of covers to existing slurry stores to comply with proposed DEFRA clean air strategy requirements- 3No. above ground slurry storage tanks. 2No. Earth banked/recessed slurry lagoons. 8No. below ground slurry receptor tanks/pits. 3. Slurry Store Repairs & Maintenance- Minor general repairs and maintenance to all Landlord owned slurry stores.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Agricultural buildings construction work 45213240Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural buildings construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Agricultural buildings construction work (45213240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1734 median · 23.6 average (1,627 of 8,173 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,791 of 8,173 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7312 median · 312 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)Not publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE6652 median · 20.7 average (126 of 665 with a bid count)4.3 average (130 of 665 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.PWeR1TdwK6k2Ug5&realm=YorkshireWater&awrdt=1#b0 The conditions of participation, contractual compliance and ITT submissions will be on Ariba. Please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the reference: CM3749 Slurry stores to express your interest and for registration.engagement17 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0666b6
Latest release ID021507-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 16:45:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026planning021507-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:45:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3479 Slurry stores",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Full replacement project of a new above ground glass fused steel slurry tank in a new location, with associated ground works- New slurry store to be sized, designed and with associated compliant ground works & drainage design. Existing SSAFO benchmarking report with current capacity calculations available for reference.\nInstallation of new slurry store, including amendments to below ground drainage infrastructure to divert slurry production to new store & decommissioning of existing lagoon.\n2. Supply & installation of covers to existing slurry stores to comply with proposed DEFRA clean air strategy requirements-\n3No. above ground slurry storage tanks.\n2No. Earth banked/recessed slurry lagoons.\n8No. below ground slurry receptor tanks/pits.\n3. Slurry Store Repairs & Maintenance-\nMinor general repairs and maintenance to all Landlord owned slurry stores.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021507-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021507-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:45:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.PWeR1TdwK6k2Ug5&realm=YorkshireWater&awrdt=1#b0\nThe conditions of participation, contractual compliance and ITT submissions will be on Ariba.\nPlease email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the reference: CM3749 Slurry stores to express your interest and for registration."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021507-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "021507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:45:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3479 Slurry stores",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Full replacement project of a new above ground glass fused steel slurry tank in a new location, with associated ground works- New slurry store to be sized, designed and with associated compliant ground works & drainage design. Existing SSAFO benchmarking report with current capacity calculations available for reference.\nInstallation of new slurry store, including amendments to below ground drainage infrastructure to divert slurry production to new store & decommissioning of existing lagoon.\n2. Supply & installation of covers to existing slurry stores to comply with proposed DEFRA clean air strategy requirements-\n3No. above ground slurry storage tanks.\n2No. Earth banked/recessed slurry lagoons.\n8No. below ground slurry receptor tanks/pits.\n3. Slurry Store Repairs & Maintenance-\nMinor general repairs and maintenance to all Landlord owned slurry stores.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021507-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021507-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:45:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.PWeR1TdwK6k2Ug5&realm=YorkshireWater&awrdt=1#b0\nThe conditions of participation, contractual compliance and ITT submissions will be on Ariba.\nPlease email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the reference: CM3749 Slurry stores to express your interest and for registration."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}