Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Clinical Research Facility Management System
Software package and information systems
Location not published
Published value
£30,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Clinical Research Facility Management System". Published status: planning. Published value: £30,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST | Last source update9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c731 | ||
What is being bought
The scope of this project is to implement an efficient, fit-for-purpose management system to optimise the planning, scheduling, operational delivery, monitoring and reporting of clinical research studies in the Clinical Research Facility at the Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. The solution must be a web-based system provided as a managed service and be designed specifically for clinical research facilities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £30,000
9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST - Status changed to planning
9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST - Procedure published
9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST - engagement
31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledFor full scope of works and any enquiries please email nuth.procurement@nhs.net and reference W241782 in the subject. Please Note: This is not a call for tender and does not obligate the Trust to start a future procurement process. Participation or non-participation will not prevent a supplier from participating in a future procurement process. Any information provided is indicative and the Trust reserves the right to make changes. The Trust will not be liable for any costs incurred by suppliers participating in the engagement exercise. Any demonstrations may be possible at the Trusts discretion upon arrangement only.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 9 Jul 2026, 10:59 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |