Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
Cadent is seeking information from the market on the development of a climate resilience model which will quantify the asset level climate resilience risk across multiple IPCC climate scenarios and time horizons.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software development services, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software development services (72262000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,718 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,970 of 7,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,541 of 7,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key milestones RFI Issue Date: 19 June 2026 Supplier Q&A Deadline: 25 June 2026 RFI Clarification Release: 29 June 2026 RFI Submission Deadline: 3 July 2026 (Midday) | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057917-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 09:40:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 057917-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057917-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:40:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Resilience Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent is seeking information from the market on the development of a climate resilience model which will quantify the asset level climate resilience risk across multiple IPCC climate scenarios and time horizons.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:40:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Key milestones \nRFI Issue Date: 19 June 2026 \nSupplier Q&A Deadline: 25 June 2026 \nRFI Clarification Release: 29 June 2026 \nRFI Submission Deadline: 3 July 2026 (Midday)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057917-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:40:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climate Resilience Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent is seeking information from the market on the development of a climate resilience model which will quantify the asset level climate resilience risk across multiple IPCC climate scenarios and time horizons.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:40:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Key milestones \nRFI Issue Date: 19 June 2026 \nSupplier Q&A Deadline: 25 June 2026 \nRFI Clarification Release: 29 June 2026 \nRFI Submission Deadline: 3 July 2026 (Midday)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}