← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Building-cleaning services 90911200Office, school and office equipment cleaning services 90919000Office cleaning services 90919200Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Office, school and office equipment cleaning services, Office cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4419 median · 16 average (19 of 41 with a bid count)2.5 average (19 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Cleaning Services.

Statusactive
Value£2,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c608
Latest release ID027567-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 19 2023 08:07:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2023award, contract027567-2023
3 May 2023tender012672-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027567-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-19T09:07:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c608",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027567-2023-WYFRS2038-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92892",
          "name": "Pristine Clean Services Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92892",
      "name": "Pristine Clean Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 4NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 King Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pristine Clean Services Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027567-2023-WYFRS2038-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027567-2023-WYFRS2038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2023 · 027567-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027567-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-19T09:07:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c608",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027567-2023-WYFRS2038-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92892",
          "name": "Pristine Clean Services Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92892",
      "name": "Pristine Clean Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 4NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 King Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pristine Clean Services Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027567-2023-WYFRS2038-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027567-2023-WYFRS2038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 May 2023 · 012672-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012672-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-03T14:45:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c608",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See ITT Documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-21T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-21T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Customer wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of cleaning services across the five districts that make up West Yorkshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16045",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "buyerProfile": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "email": "sophie.littlewood@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78151",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1274682311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}