← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cleaning Services Contract 2022

Buyer: Wrekin Housing Group Ltd →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWrekin Housing Group Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Wrekin Housing Group ("the Group") is procuring a contract for the provision of cleaning services for void properties, retirement living, and communal blocks and commercial buildings.

Delivery location

UKG2 · UKG3 · UKG2 · UKG3 · UKG2 · UKG3

Categories

Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Voids

This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Response to written tender questions — 30
Presentation to panel — 30
Price submission — 40

Retirement Living

This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Response to written tender questions — 30
Presentation to panel — 30
Price submission — 40

Communal blocks and commercial sites

This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Response to written tender questions — 30
Presentation to panel — 30
Price submission — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation cleaning servicesNot published
2Accommodation cleaning servicesNot published
3Accommodation cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation cleaning services (90911100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2467 median · 15.9 average (25 of 46 with a bid count)4 average (25 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030724
Latest release ID000143-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 05 2022 09:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-04T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0904
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2022tender000143-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000143-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-05T09:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030724",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37475",
    "name": "Wrekin Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHG/Housing/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Voids",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract could be subject to short extensions at the end of the contract to provide time flexibility if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to written tender questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation to panel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Retirement Living",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract could be subject to short extensions at the end of the contract to provide time flexibility if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to written tender questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation to panel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Communal blocks and commercial sites",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract could be subject to short extensions at the end of the contract to provide time flexibility if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to written tender questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation to panel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford, Shropshire and parts of Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford, Shropshire and parts of Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford, Shropshire and parts of Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services Contract 2022",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Wrekin Housing Group (\"the Group\") is procuring a contract for the provision of cleaning services for void properties, retirement living, and communal blocks and commercial buildings.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in the ITT documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0904",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37475",
      "name": "Wrekin Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colliers Way, Old Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrekinhousingtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0904",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrekin Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Joe Scurr",
        "email": "joe.scurr@wrekin.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1952213960",
        "telephone": "+44 1952217006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224936.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:224936)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2022 · 000143-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000143-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-05T09:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030724",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37475",
    "name": "Wrekin Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHG/Housing/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Voids",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract could be subject to short extensions at the end of the contract to provide time flexibility if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to written tender questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation to panel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Retirement Living",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract could be subject to short extensions at the end of the contract to provide time flexibility if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to written tender questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation to panel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Communal blocks and commercial sites",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract could be subject to short extensions at the end of the contract to provide time flexibility if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a Restricted Procedure procurement which is intended to provide the Wrekin Housing Group with a service provider for cleaning services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to written tender questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation to panel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford, Shropshire and parts of Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford, Shropshire and parts of Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford, Shropshire and parts of Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services Contract 2022",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Wrekin Housing Group (\"the Group\") is procuring a contract for the provision of cleaning services for void properties, retirement living, and communal blocks and commercial buildings.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in the ITT documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0904",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37475",
      "name": "Wrekin Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colliers Way, Old Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrekinhousingtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0904",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrekin Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Joe Scurr",
        "email": "joe.scurr@wrekin.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1952213960",
        "telephone": "+44 1952217006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224936.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:224936)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}