← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning Services at Ravensbourne University London

Buyer: Ravensbourne University London →

BuyerRavensbourne University London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Ravensbourne is undertaking a further competition for cleaning services under Lot 2 of the LUPC framework agreement. Services to be provided under the Contract include general cleaning to the external and internal areas of the building, window cleaning & periodic specialised cleaning to be taken up by Ravensbourne as and when required. Cleaning services at Ravensbourne are being provided currently by Churchill under the 2020 LUPC framework agreement. There are 18 of their employees employed onsite under this contract. The spend on this contract in the last financial year was £567k. Ravensbourne wishes to establish a constructive, open working relationship with the appointed Contractor, to enable both Parties to meet their respective obligations as efficiently and effectively as possible and to work together to proactively seek to make continual improvements to the service, quality and costs (but not margins) throughout the Contract Period.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0544db

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dc4c
Latest release ID074152-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 11:31:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074152-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T12:31:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJWN-6234-LWTV",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cleaning Services at Ravensbourne University London",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1920000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074152-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074152-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:31:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EP229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services at Ravensbourne University London",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Ravensbourne is undertaking a further competition for cleaning services under Lot 2 of the LUPC framework agreement. Services to be provided under the Contract include general cleaning to the external and internal areas of the building, window cleaning & periodic specialised cleaning to be taken up by Ravensbourne as and when required.  \nCleaning services at Ravensbourne are being provided currently by Churchill under the 2020 LUPC framework agreement. There are 18 of their employees employed onsite under this contract. The spend on this contract in the last financial year was £567k. \nRavensbourne wishes to establish a constructive, open working relationship with the appointed Contractor, to enable both Parties to meet their respective obligations as efficiently and effectively as possible and to work together to proactively seek to make continual improvements to the service, quality and costs (but not margins) throughout the Contract Period.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWN-6234-LWTV",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Penrose Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ravensbourne.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWN-6234-LWTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchillservices.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYT-4518-LNRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0544db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544db",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0002"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074152-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T12:31:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJWN-6234-LWTV",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cleaning Services at Ravensbourne University London",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1920000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074152-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074152-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:31:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EP229",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Services at Ravensbourne University London",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Ravensbourne is undertaking a further competition for cleaning services under Lot 2 of the LUPC framework agreement. Services to be provided under the Contract include general cleaning to the external and internal areas of the building, window cleaning & periodic specialised cleaning to be taken up by Ravensbourne as and when required.  \nCleaning services at Ravensbourne are being provided currently by Churchill under the 2020 LUPC framework agreement. There are 18 of their employees employed onsite under this contract. The spend on this contract in the last financial year was £567k. \nRavensbourne wishes to establish a constructive, open working relationship with the appointed Contractor, to enable both Parties to meet their respective obligations as efficiently and effectively as possible and to work together to proactively seek to make continual improvements to the service, quality and costs (but not margins) throughout the Contract Period.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWN-6234-LWTV",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 0EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Penrose Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ravensbourne.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWN-6234-LWTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchillservices.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYT-4518-LNRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0544db",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544db",
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0002"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}