Lot 1
No lot description published.
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance, for which detailed requirements are due to be developed for publication when the procurement process goes live. At the time of this notice, the Council expects the main procurement category to be for Services. This notice is published in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 but must not be considered as confirmation that any future procurement opportunity will be forthcoming as a result, or in the way publicised herein. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Council's procurement strategy develops. For clarity, the Council currently anticipates a potential contract term of up to 10 years; however, the precise length, structure, phasing, and commercial approach for any future contract are still under active consideration. As such, all information regarding contract duration remains indicative only and may be revised prior to any formal procurement being launched.
UKI33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Street-cleaning and sweeping services, Street-sweeping services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Graffiti removal services, Street-cleaning services, Grounds-maintenance equipment, Construction work, Site preparation work, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Excavating and earthmoving work, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services, Tree seeding, Horticultural services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services, Weed-clearance services, Grounds maintenance services, Grassing services, Seeding services, Tree pruning and hedge trimming, Tree pruning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Grounds-maintenance equipment (43325100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 317 | 10 median · 54.5 average (66 of 317 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (71 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI33 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029539-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 10:35:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029539-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029539-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:35:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
},
{
"id": "90611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeding services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance, for which detailed requirements are due to be developed for publication when the procurement process goes live. At the time of this notice, the Council expects the main procurement category to be for Services. This notice is published in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 but must not be considered as confirmation that any future procurement opportunity will be forthcoming as a result, or in the way publicised herein. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Council's procurement strategy develops.\nFor clarity, the Council currently anticipates a potential contract term of up to 10 years; however, the precise length, structure, phasing, and commercial approach for any future contract are still under active consideration. As such, all information regarding contract duration remains indicative only and may be revised prior to any formal procurement being launched.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:35:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029539-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:35:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
},
{
"id": "90611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "77311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grassing services"
},
{
"id": "77315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeding services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the “Council”) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver a contract for Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance, for which detailed requirements are due to be developed for publication when the procurement process goes live. At the time of this notice, the Council expects the main procurement category to be for Services. This notice is published in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 but must not be considered as confirmation that any future procurement opportunity will be forthcoming as a result, or in the way publicised herein. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Council's procurement strategy develops.\nFor clarity, the Council currently anticipates a potential contract term of up to 10 years; however, the precise length, structure, phasing, and commercial approach for any future contract are still under active consideration. As such, all information regarding contract duration remains indicative only and may be revised prior to any formal procurement being launched.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:35:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}