← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning and associated services

Buyer: Southampton Solent University →

BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Contract for provision of cleaning and associated services

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of cleaning and associated services across University campuses.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
staffing — 25
customer care — 15
service delivery — 20
presentation — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and sanitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3419 median · 21.2 average (20 of 41 with a bid count)2.9 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015489-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458e9
Latest release ID015489-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 10:40:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025award, contract015489-2025
10 May 2024tender015060-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5900000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-16T11:40:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
          "name": "Hayward services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23/E&F/84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended 2 x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of cleaning and associated services across University campuses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "customer care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and associated services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for provision of cleaning and associated services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
      "name": "Hayward services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3090908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hayward services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015489-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015489-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Value is an estimate depending on any optional extensions and changes to campus infrastructure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015489-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5900000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-16T11:40:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015489-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
          "name": "Hayward services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23/E&F/84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended 2 x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of cleaning and associated services across University campuses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "customer care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning and associated services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for provision of cleaning and associated services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144282",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO140YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3090908",
      "name": "Hayward services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3090908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hayward services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66770",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015489-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015489-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Value is an estimate depending on any optional extensions and changes to campus infrastructure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2024 · 015060-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015060-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T16:39:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113414",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23/E&F/84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will commence on 1 September 2024 for an initial period of 36 months until 31 August 2027 with the option to extend the agreement for 12 months until 31 August 2028 and a further 12 months until 31 August 2029 subject to satisfactory performance of the supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Cleaning & Associated Services across the main campus and satellite sites.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning & Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-11T12:01:00+01:00",
      "description": "Procurement  Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-11T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision for Cleaning & Associated Services across the main campus and satellite sites. The contract is not split into lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. To support the financial assessment the University will obtain a financial appraisal report from Creditsafe. This report provides the University with an overall Risk Score which will be used to assess the applicants financial standing. A suitable Performance Bond or Parent Company Guarantee may at the University's discretion be accepted and allowed to override a credit score classed as below expectation (49-26). A Creditsafe rating classed as Poor (25 or below) will be assessed as a fail and the bid will not be evaluated further. Further details are provided in the ITT. Minimum level(s) of standards possibly required: Organisations are advised that the following minimum insurance levels are required:\n- Employers Liability 10 000 000 GBP,\n- Public Liability 10 000 000 GBP,\n- Product Liability 5 000 000 GBP.\nFor organisations with insurance levels in currencies other than GBP, equivalent currency standards at the time of submission will apply."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113414",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solent.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.solent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02316298",
        "legalName": "Southampton Solent University",
        "schemeEntered": "Southampton Solent University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382013865"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113415",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "0 St. Paul's Churchyard,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/contact-us/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 02075366000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In accordance with Regulation 50, Paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the University intend to publish the contract value at contract award stage, and reserved the right to do so. By submitting a tender response tenderers are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University. \nSolent University is not bound to accept the lowest offer or any tender in full or in part. This tender will be conducted electronically and tender documents can be downloaded from the web portal (In-Tend) provided earlier in this notice. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/solent. If you are not already registered as a supplier with the In-Tend Portal, you will need to register before accessing the tender documents. Once you have logged in as a supplier, click on current tenders and locate the tender documents by clicking on the reference number 23/E&F/84. Further instructions for the submission of tender are below. (Please note, to preserve the integrity of the tendering procedure, all queries must made be via In-Tend). To submit your return, please follow the instructions below:\n1) Log In;\n2) My Tenders;\n3) View Tender Details;\n4) View Documents;\n5) Browse and Upload each part of your response;\n6) Once all your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the - My Documents for Return - use - Submit My Return. Expressions of Interest must be by way of completion and return of the Invitation to Tender document via the Intend portal by the 11th June 2024 by 12 noon. In accordance with Regulation 50, Paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the University intend to publish the contract value at contract award stage, and reserved the right to do so. By submitting a tender response tenderers are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University Procurement Team.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}