← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Clean Room Requalification

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) have a requirement for Clean Room Requalification. The Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC) at NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a specialist facility that manufactures plasmids and viral vectors for early-stage clinical trials targeting incurable diseases like cancer and genetic disorders. Operating as part of NHSBT's Cellular and Molecular Therapies function, the CBC supports the UK life sciences sector by translating laboratory research into clinical-grade therapies. The manufacture of sterile products or tissues should be carried out in clean areas, entry to which is through change rooms/air locks/transfer hatches for personnel/equipment and materials. These classified environments MUST be monitored and achieve the appropriate current GMP regulatory specifications for that environment as detailed in EudraLex volume 4 “The rules governing medicinal products in the European Union” Annex 1 Manufacture of sterile medicinal products. Classification and Re-qualification is performed at a minimum annually At Rest, except for particle counts which are performed At Rest and In Operation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection services 71631000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing services, Technical inspection services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,1994 median · 30.7 average (2,664 of 7,199 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,953 of 7,199 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6364 median · 65.6 average (560 of 1,636 with a bid count)6.9 average (638 of 1,636 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4054 median · 4 average (2 of 405 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 405 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
NHSBT wishes to invite those organisations who express an interest in this opportunity to Supplier engagement meetings to be held on-line via Microsoft Teams during w/c 27th July 2026. Any interested organisations are asked to contact carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk by no later than 17:00 on the 17th July 2026 to express their interest. If you do not respond by this date, you are not excluded from participating in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for optional supplier engagement meetings to be organised. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Further information e.g. draft technical specification, award criteria and timescales may be released for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest in this notice. Please note that all details are subject to change.engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf4b
Latest release ID060844-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 14:09:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026planning060844-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T15:09:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clean Room Requalification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) have a requirement for Clean Room Requalification.\nThe Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC) at NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a specialist facility that manufactures plasmids and viral vectors for early-stage clinical trials targeting incurable diseases like cancer and genetic disorders.\nOperating as part of NHSBT's Cellular and Molecular Therapies function, the CBC supports the UK life sciences sector by translating laboratory research into clinical-grade therapies.\nThe manufacture of sterile products or tissues should be carried out in clean areas, entry to which is through change rooms/air locks/transfer hatches for personnel/equipment and materials.  \nThese classified environments MUST be monitored and achieve the appropriate current GMP regulatory specifications for that environment as detailed in EudraLex volume 4 “The rules governing medicinal products in the European Union” Annex 1 Manufacture of sterile medicinal products.  \nClassification and Re-qualification is performed at a minimum annually At Rest, except for particle counts which are performed At Rest and In Operation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carley Butcher",
        "email": "carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060844-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060844-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:09:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHSBT wishes to invite those organisations who express an interest in this opportunity to Supplier engagement meetings to be held on-line via Microsoft Teams during w/c 27th July 2026. Any interested organisations are asked to contact carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk by no later than 17:00 on the 17th July 2026 to express their interest.\nIf you do not respond by this date, you are not excluded from participating in the forthcoming\ntender, this date is to allow for optional supplier engagement meetings to be organised.\nThere is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nFurther information e.g. draft technical specification, award criteria and timescales may be\nreleased for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest in this notice.\nPlease note that all details are subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060844-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T15:09:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clean Room Requalification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) have a requirement for Clean Room Requalification.\nThe Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC) at NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a specialist facility that manufactures plasmids and viral vectors for early-stage clinical trials targeting incurable diseases like cancer and genetic disorders.\nOperating as part of NHSBT's Cellular and Molecular Therapies function, the CBC supports the UK life sciences sector by translating laboratory research into clinical-grade therapies.\nThe manufacture of sterile products or tissues should be carried out in clean areas, entry to which is through change rooms/air locks/transfer hatches for personnel/equipment and materials.  \nThese classified environments MUST be monitored and achieve the appropriate current GMP regulatory specifications for that environment as detailed in EudraLex volume 4 “The rules governing medicinal products in the European Union” Annex 1 Manufacture of sterile medicinal products.  \nClassification and Re-qualification is performed at a minimum annually At Rest, except for particle counts which are performed At Rest and In Operation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carley Butcher",
        "email": "carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060844-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060844-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:09:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHSBT wishes to invite those organisations who express an interest in this opportunity to Supplier engagement meetings to be held on-line via Microsoft Teams during w/c 27th July 2026. Any interested organisations are asked to contact carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk by no later than 17:00 on the 17th July 2026 to express their interest.\nIf you do not respond by this date, you are not excluded from participating in the forthcoming\ntender, this date is to allow for optional supplier engagement meetings to be organised.\nThere is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nFurther information e.g. draft technical specification, award criteria and timescales may be\nreleased for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest in this notice.\nPlease note that all details are subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}