Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (50%)
Quality/Technical Response (25%)
Technical Adherence Assessment (15%)
Qualitative Social Value Proposal (6%)
Quantitative Social Value Proposal (4%)
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Northern Trains Ltd (NTL) is seeking a supplier with the capability, capacity, and technical competence to deliver a Single Variable Rate Sanding System (SVRS) installation to the Northern Class 170 fleet (16 units).
UKG, GB · UKC, GB · UKE, GB · UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (50%)
Quality/Technical Response (25%)
Technical Adherence Assessment (15%)
Qualitative Social Value Proposal (6%)
Quantitative Social Value Proposal (4%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parts of locomotives or rolling stock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts of locomotives or rolling stock (34631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 171 | 3 median · 18.5 average (66 of 171 with a bid count) | 4 average (70 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 245 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 10:54:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051309-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T23:55:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Submission for consideration must be submitted electronically using the Delta website at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/. Further information, guidance or support in using Delta is available at the same website. Submissions by any other means will not be considered by NTL. Information, submissions or any other supporting evidence relating to a Tender Response will not be accepted if submitted as part of any 'correspondence' or attached to any direct email to NTL. Contract Reference : 1039875850 Access Code: 2Q7PKZ9FZ9 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051309-2026 |
| 30 May 2026 | tender | 051141-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051309-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:54:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Adherence Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative Social Value Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Social Value Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 170 SVRS Modifications",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:54:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Initial Offer Submission\nSuppliers submit initial offers in response to the ITN, including technical and commercial proposals.\nSubmissions are evaluated against the initial award criteria.\nInitial Evaluation and Shortlisting\nEvaluation panel assesses bids and produces an initial ranking.\nA shortlist of suppliers is selected to proceed to subsequent rounds based on quality and value for money.\nFollowing evaluation and clarification insights, the authority may refine the contract terms\nAny refinements will be communicated clearly and equally to all remaining bidders.\nFinal Tender Submission (Best and Final Offers)\nRemaining bidders are invited to submit final tenders.\nFinal Evaluation and Supplier Selection"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051309-2026",
"description": "Delta Contract Reference Added\nDelta Access Code Added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Ltd (NTL) is seeking a supplier with the capability, capacity, and technical competence to deliver a Single Variable Rate Sanding System (SVRS) installation to the Northern Class 170 fleet (16 units).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission for consideration must be submitted electronically using the Delta website at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/. Further information, guidance or support in using Delta is available at the same website. Submissions by any other means will not be considered by NTL. Information, submissions or any other supporting evidence relating to a Tender Response will not be accepted if submitted as part of any 'correspondence' or attached to any direct email to NTL.\nContract Reference : 1039875850\nAccess Code: 2Q7PKZ9FZ9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051309-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:54:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Adherence Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative Social Value Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Social Value Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 170 SVRS Modifications",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:54:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Initial Offer Submission\nSuppliers submit initial offers in response to the ITN, including technical and commercial proposals.\nSubmissions are evaluated against the initial award criteria.\nInitial Evaluation and Shortlisting\nEvaluation panel assesses bids and produces an initial ranking.\nA shortlist of suppliers is selected to proceed to subsequent rounds based on quality and value for money.\nFollowing evaluation and clarification insights, the authority may refine the contract terms\nAny refinements will be communicated clearly and equally to all remaining bidders.\nFinal Tender Submission (Best and Final Offers)\nRemaining bidders are invited to submit final tenders.\nFinal Evaluation and Supplier Selection"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051309-2026",
"description": "Delta Contract Reference Added\nDelta Access Code Added"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Ltd (NTL) is seeking a supplier with the capability, capacity, and technical competence to deliver a Single Variable Rate Sanding System (SVRS) installation to the Northern Class 170 fleet (16 units).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission for consideration must be submitted electronically using the Delta website at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/. Further information, guidance or support in using Delta is available at the same website. Submissions by any other means will not be considered by NTL. Information, submissions or any other supporting evidence relating to a Tender Response will not be accepted if submitted as part of any 'correspondence' or attached to any direct email to NTL.\nContract Reference : 1039875850\nAccess Code: 2Q7PKZ9FZ9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051141-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-30T15:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Adherence Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative Social Value Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quantitative Social Value Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 170 SVRS Modifications",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051141-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051141-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-30T15:59:30+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Initial Offer Submission\nSuppliers submit initial offers in response to the ITN, including technical and commercial proposals.\nSubmissions are evaluated against the initial award criteria.\nInitial Evaluation and Shortlisting\nEvaluation panel assesses bids and produces an initial ranking.\nA shortlist of suppliers is selected to proceed to subsequent rounds based on quality and value for money.\nFollowing evaluation and clarification insights, the authority may refine the contract terms\nAny refinements will be communicated clearly and equally to all remaining bidders.\nFinal Tender Submission (Best and Final Offers)\nRemaining bidders are invited to submit final tenders.\nFinal Evaluation and Supplier Selection"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Ltd (NTL) is seeking a supplier with the capability, capacity, and technical competence to deliver a Single Variable Rate Sanding System (SVRS) installation to the Northern Class 170 fleet (16 units).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission for consideration must be submitted electronically using the Delta website at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/. Further information, guidance or support in using Delta is available at the same website. Submissions by any other means will not be considered by NTL. Information, submissions or any other supporting evidence relating to a Tender Response will not be accepted if submitted as part of any 'correspondence' or attached to any direct email to NTL.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}