Civil Engineering Works
Buyer: Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England) →
What is being bought
The Commission requires the following construction activities to be delivered under this DPS: - Construction of granular forest roads - Construction of granular pedestrian and shared use trails - Construction of forestry harvesting infrastructure such as tracks, ramps and stacking bays. - Significant upgrades to existing granular forest roads including grading and rolling - Construction of bound roads and trails - Car parks and extensions to existing facilities - Construction of forestry road bridges - Pedestrian bridges (typically 10m length) - Reservoir works, such as spillway upgrades, significant repairs, etc. - Culverts - Retaining walls (typically 2m retained height and 10m long) - Supply and installation of new and replacement utility services such as foul drainage systems, surface water drainage and water supply pipes and equipment. - Supply and installation of trenching to accommodate utility services such as drainage systems, water supply and electric and data communication equipment, which could be either direct lay or installed within ducting. - Construction of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) to manage rainwater runoff. - Other civil engineering construction projects - Maintenance works where these form part of a larger construction project - Supply and or haulage of aggregates where these form part of a larger construction project - Excavation and removal/disposal of deteriorated or unsuitable materials where these form part of a larger construction project We require suppliers to have capability in the following areas: - Excavation and compaction of road and trail formation to appropriate line and level - Drainage installation and maintenance - Soft ground working - Steep ground working - Procuring, laying and compaction of granular materials - Procuring, laying and compaction of bituminous materials - Kerbing - Retaining wall construction - Structural steelwork associated with simple bridge construction - Reinforced and unreinforced concrete - General carpentry work - Install of utility services such as drainage, pipes and cables. - Landscaping The list of work which is required is descriptive only and the Commission may require and instruct works which are analogous to those listed. Typical contract values are between £50,000 to £250,000, but there are no financial limits imposed.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049cb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055832-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 13:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 055832-2025 |
| 20 Sept 2024 | tender | 030229-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055832-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:15:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb6",
"title": "Civil Engineering Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please visit our e-tendering system at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commission requires the following construction activities to be delivered under this DPS:\n- Construction of granular forest roads\n- Construction of granular pedestrian and shared use trails\n- Construction of forestry harvesting infrastructure such as tracks, ramps and stacking bays.\n- Significant upgrades to existing granular forest roads including grading and rolling\n- Construction of bound roads and trails\n- Car parks and extensions to existing facilities\n- Construction of forestry road bridges\n- Pedestrian bridges (typically 10m length)\n- Reservoir works, such as spillway upgrades, significant repairs, etc.\n- Culverts\n- Retaining walls (typically 2m retained height and 10m long)\n- Supply and installation of new and replacement utility services such as foul drainage systems, surface water drainage and water supply pipes and equipment.\n- Supply and installation of trenching to accommodate utility services such as drainage systems, water supply and electric and data communication equipment, which could be either direct lay or installed within ducting.\n- Construction of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) to manage rainwater runoff.\n- Other civil engineering construction projects\n- Maintenance works where these form part of a larger construction project\n- Supply and or haulage of aggregates where these form part of a larger construction project\n- Excavation and removal/disposal of deteriorated or unsuitable materials where these form part of a larger construction project\nWe require suppliers to have capability in the following areas:\n- Excavation and compaction of road and trail formation to appropriate line and level\n- Drainage installation and maintenance\n- Soft ground working\n- Steep ground working\n- Procuring, laying and compaction of granular materials\n- Procuring, laying and compaction of bituminous materials\n- Kerbing\n- Retaining wall construction\n- Structural steelwork associated with simple bridge construction\n- Reinforced and unreinforced concrete\n- General carpentry work\n- Install of utility services such as drainage, pipes and cables.\n- Landscaping\nThe list of work which is required is descriptive only and the Commission may require and instruct works which are analogous to those listed. Typical contract values are between £50,000 to £250,000, but there are no financial limits imposed.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055832-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055832-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:15:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb6",
"title": "Civil Engineering Works",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please visit our e-tendering system at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Commission requires the following construction activities to be delivered under this DPS:\n- Construction of granular forest roads\n- Construction of granular pedestrian and shared use trails\n- Construction of forestry harvesting infrastructure such as tracks, ramps and stacking bays.\n- Significant upgrades to existing granular forest roads including grading and rolling\n- Construction of bound roads and trails\n- Car parks and extensions to existing facilities\n- Construction of forestry road bridges\n- Pedestrian bridges (typically 10m length)\n- Reservoir works, such as spillway upgrades, significant repairs, etc.\n- Culverts\n- Retaining walls (typically 2m retained height and 10m long)\n- Supply and installation of new and replacement utility services such as foul drainage systems, surface water drainage and water supply pipes and equipment.\n- Supply and installation of trenching to accommodate utility services such as drainage systems, water supply and electric and data communication equipment, which could be either direct lay or installed within ducting.\n- Construction of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) to manage rainwater runoff.\n- Other civil engineering construction projects\n- Maintenance works where these form part of a larger construction project\n- Supply and or haulage of aggregates where these form part of a larger construction project\n- Excavation and removal/disposal of deteriorated or unsuitable materials where these form part of a larger construction project\nWe require suppliers to have capability in the following areas:\n- Excavation and compaction of road and trail formation to appropriate line and level\n- Drainage installation and maintenance\n- Soft ground working\n- Steep ground working\n- Procuring, laying and compaction of granular materials\n- Procuring, laying and compaction of bituminous materials\n- Kerbing\n- Retaining wall construction\n- Structural steelwork associated with simple bridge construction\n- Reinforced and unreinforced concrete\n- General carpentry work\n- Install of utility services such as drainage, pipes and cables.\n- Landscaping\nThe list of work which is required is descriptive only and the Commission may require and instruct works which are analogous to those listed. Typical contract values are between £50,000 to £250,000, but there are no financial limits imposed.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Sept 2024 · 030229-2024 · tender
{
"id": "030229-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-20T16:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049cb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN002028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Civil Engineering Works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BG4YYD5344",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),EAST OF ENGLAND,SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND),SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH EAST (ENGLAND),NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Engineering Works",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Dynamic Purchasing System",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Commission requires the following construction activities to be delivered under this DPS: \n- Construction of granular forest roads \n- Construction of granular pedestrian and shared use trails \n- Construction of forestry harvesting infrastructure such as tracks, ramps and stacking bays. \n- Significant upgrades to existing granular forest roads including grading and rolling \n- Construction of bound roads and trails \n- Car parks and extensions to existing facilities \n- Construction of forestry road bridges \n- Pedestrian bridges (typically 10m length) \n- Reservoir works, such as spillway upgrades, significant repairs, etc. \n- Culverts \n- Retaining walls (typically 2m retained height and 10m long) \n- Supply and installation of new and replacement utility services such as foul drainage systems, surface water drainage and water supply pipes and equipment. \n- Supply and installation of trenching to accommodate utility services such as drainage systems, water supply and electric and data communication equipment, which could be either direct lay or installed within ducting. \n- Construction of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) to manage rainwater runoff. \n- Other civil engineering construction projects \n- Maintenance works where these form part of a larger construction project \n- Supply and or haulage of aggregates where these form part of a larger construction project \n- Excavation and removal/disposal of deteriorated or unsuitable materials where these form part of a larger construction project \nWe require suppliers to have capability in the following areas: \n- Excavation and compaction of road and trail formation to appropriate line and level \n- Drainage installation and maintenance \n- Soft ground working \n- Steep ground working \n- Procuring, laying and compaction of granular materials \n- Procuring, laying and compaction of bituminous materials \n- Kerbing \n- Retaining wall construction \n- Structural steelwork associated with simple bridge construction \n- Reinforced and unreinforced concrete \n- General carpentry work \n- Install of utility services such as drainage, pipes and cables. \n- Landscaping \nThe list of work which is required is descriptive only and the Commission may require and instruct works which are analogous to those listed. Typical contract values are between £50,000 to £250,000, but there are no financial limits imposed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Works-for-complete-or-part-construction-and-civil-engineering-work./BG4YYD5344",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55344",
"name": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission, acting through Forestry England (hereinafter referred to as Forestry England)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Works-for-complete-or-part-construction-and-civil-engineering-work./BG4YYD5344",
"name": "Claire Hodges",
"email": "claire.hodges@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Works-for-complete-or-part-construction-and-civil-engineering-work./BG4YYD5344\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BG4YYD5344\n GO Reference: GO-2024920-PRO-27773553",
"initiationType": "tender"
}