Lot 1
No lot description published.
A funding opportunity has become available to utilise from the Home Office, for Contracting Authorities to procure Intervention services for Children who Use Harm. This is a two strand funding opportunity: 1. Child-to-parent/caregiver abuse (CPCA) 2. Teenage relationship abuse (TRA) By providing targeted support, these interventions aligns closely with local strategic priorities, particularly those focused on prevention, early intervention, reducing inequalities, improving wellbeing and supporting vulnerable individuals. This notice is an expression of interest and engagement opportunity for suppliers of the above service(s). Dyfed-Powys Police are requesting: 1. An expression of interest 2. Attending a Teams information session with key stakeholders 3. Confirmation of qualification and technical ability 4. Indicative Commercial offering for each provision strand separately Please note these will not be evaluated with a view to award. This information will be used to inform the tender process due approximately September 2026.
UKL14, GB · UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,138 | 1 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 77 | 1 median · 2.5 average (19 of 77 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (36 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 697 | 4 median · 15.8 average (30 of 697 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (30 of 697 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,342,158 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,600,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dyfed-Powys Police are requesting: 1. An expression of interest (EOI) via the email inbox - Procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk 2. Attending a Teams information session with key stakeholders - Invites will be sent once an EOI is issued to the above email inbox. The planned date is Thursday 16th June at 12noon. 3. Confirmation of qualification and technical ability - Respond to the posed questions (below) via the above email inbox 4. Indicative annual commercial offering for each provision strand separately - Respond via the above email inbox Please note these will not be evaluated with a view to award. This information will be used to inform the tender process due approximately September 2026. Q1. 1 A4 page limit - Please provide any evidence of current contracts in place for this provision including existing referral mechanisms 2. Please indicate whether your organisation would be able to provide any match funding to support this intervention. If so, please provide an indication of the potential level and source of funding. 3. Do you have any impact or evaluation reports relating to similar interventions that you would be willing to share with us? 4. Please outline any current or recent partnerships your organisation has with statutory agencies within the region (e.g. local authorities, health boards, probation, or other public bodies). 5. 1 A4 page limit - Please provide baseline data including, current referral rates for the past 6 (six) months and the referral source 6. Please confirm geography coverage within, if not all, Dyfed-Powys Police Service area 7. Confirmation you are compliant with Welsh Language Standards 8. Do you require tendering support 8a. If you do require support, you will be signposted to Business Wales, to qualify for this support the organisation must have a business address within Wales. | engagement | 23 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c88d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 12:29:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065166-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c88d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DPP2611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children Who Harm",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A funding opportunity has become available to utilise from the Home Office, for Contracting Authorities to procure Intervention services for Children who Use Harm.\nThis is a two strand funding opportunity:\n1. Child-to-parent/caregiver abuse (CPCA)\n2. Teenage relationship abuse (TRA)\nBy providing targeted support, these interventions aligns closely with local strategic priorities, particularly those focused on prevention, early intervention, reducing inequalities, improving wellbeing and supporting vulnerable individuals.\nThis notice is an expression of interest and engagement opportunity for suppliers of the above service(s).\nDyfed-Powys Police are requesting:\n1. An expression of interest\n2. Attending a Teams information session with key stakeholders \n3. Confirmation of qualification and technical ability\n4. Indicative Commercial offering for each provision strand separately\nPlease note these will not be evaluated with a view to award. This information will be used to inform the tender process due approximately September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dyfed-Powys Police are requesting:\n1. An expression of interest (EOI) via the email inbox - Procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk\n2. Attending a Teams information session with key stakeholders - Invites will be sent once an EOI is issued to the above email inbox.\nThe planned date is Thursday 16th June at 12noon.\n3. Confirmation of qualification and technical ability - Respond to the posed questions (below) via the above email inbox\n4. Indicative annual commercial offering for each provision strand separately - Respond via the above email inbox\nPlease note these will not be evaluated with a view to award. This information will be used to inform the tender process due approximately September 2026.\nQ1.\t1 A4 page limit - Please provide any evidence of current contracts in place for this provision including existing referral mechanisms\n2.\tPlease indicate whether your organisation would be able to provide any match funding to support this intervention. If so, please provide an indication of the potential level and source of funding.\n3.\tDo you have any impact or evaluation reports relating to similar interventions that you would be willing to share with us?\n4.\tPlease outline any current or recent partnerships your organisation has with statutory agencies within the region (e.g. local authorities, health boards, probation, or other public bodies).\n5.\t1 A4 page limit - Please provide baseline data including, current referral rates for the past 6 (six) months and the referral source\n6.\tPlease confirm geography coverage within, if not all, Dyfed-Powys Police Service area\n7.\tConfirmation you are compliant with Welsh Language Standards\n8.\tDo you require tendering support\n8a. If you do require support, you will be signposted to Business Wales, to qualify for this support the organisation must have a business address within Wales."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c88d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DPP2611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children Who Harm",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A funding opportunity has become available to utilise from the Home Office, for Contracting Authorities to procure Intervention services for Children who Use Harm.\nThis is a two strand funding opportunity:\n1. Child-to-parent/caregiver abuse (CPCA)\n2. Teenage relationship abuse (TRA)\nBy providing targeted support, these interventions aligns closely with local strategic priorities, particularly those focused on prevention, early intervention, reducing inequalities, improving wellbeing and supporting vulnerable individuals.\nThis notice is an expression of interest and engagement opportunity for suppliers of the above service(s).\nDyfed-Powys Police are requesting:\n1. An expression of interest\n2. Attending a Teams information session with key stakeholders \n3. Confirmation of qualification and technical ability\n4. Indicative Commercial offering for each provision strand separately\nPlease note these will not be evaluated with a view to award. This information will be used to inform the tender process due approximately September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dyfed-Powys Police are requesting:\n1. An expression of interest (EOI) via the email inbox - Procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk\n2. Attending a Teams information session with key stakeholders - Invites will be sent once an EOI is issued to the above email inbox.\nThe planned date is Thursday 16th June at 12noon.\n3. Confirmation of qualification and technical ability - Respond to the posed questions (below) via the above email inbox\n4. Indicative annual commercial offering for each provision strand separately - Respond via the above email inbox\nPlease note these will not be evaluated with a view to award. This information will be used to inform the tender process due approximately September 2026.\nQ1.\t1 A4 page limit - Please provide any evidence of current contracts in place for this provision including existing referral mechanisms\n2.\tPlease indicate whether your organisation would be able to provide any match funding to support this intervention. If so, please provide an indication of the potential level and source of funding.\n3.\tDo you have any impact or evaluation reports relating to similar interventions that you would be willing to share with us?\n4.\tPlease outline any current or recent partnerships your organisation has with statutory agencies within the region (e.g. local authorities, health boards, probation, or other public bodies).\n5.\t1 A4 page limit - Please provide baseline data including, current referral rates for the past 6 (six) months and the referral source\n6.\tPlease confirm geography coverage within, if not all, Dyfed-Powys Police Service area\n7.\tConfirmation you are compliant with Welsh Language Standards\n8.\tDo you require tendering support\n8a. If you do require support, you will be signposted to Business Wales, to qualify for this support the organisation must have a business address within Wales."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}