CHIC Energy Purchasing - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]
Buyer: Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) →
What is being bought
CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 131-267580 published in OJEU on the 10th July 2017. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged. The change comprises extending the coverage nationally and validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS. This DPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies (potential members) including (but not limited to): • Housing Associations • Local Authorities and Government Departments • Registered Charities • NHS and Health and Social Care Groups • Emergency Services • Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities • Libraries and Museums , including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 685 | 3 median · 27.6 average (173 of 685 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (202 of 685 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03de82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017050-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 16:03:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017050-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017050-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:03:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90817",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) "
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de82",
"title": "CHIC Energy Purchasing - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Energy Purchasing - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 131-267580 published in OJEU on the 10th July 2017. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nThe change comprises extending the coverage nationally and validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS.\nThis DPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies (potential members) including (but not limited to):\n• Housing Associations\n• Local Authorities and Government Departments\n• Registered Charities\n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups\n• Emergency Services\n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities\n• Libraries and Museums\n, including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90817",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://chicltd.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHIC TENDERS",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017050-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017050-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:03:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90817",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) "
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de82",
"title": "CHIC Energy Purchasing - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Notice of Termination of CHIC Energy Purchasing - Dynamic Purchasing System [DPS]\nCHIC, as the Authority is hereby giving notice of its termination of this DPS. The termination process will commence immediately upon the publication of this notice, meaning the DPS Agreement will end on Wednesday 25th February 2026.\nFrom the date of publication all pending requests to participate (RTPs) are cancelled and no new applications will be reviewed.\nContracts awarded before the DPS closure will continue until their specific expiry date.\nCHIC continues to manage a range of DPS solutions in their current portfolio in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024. Please visit www.chicltd.co.uk for more information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2017/S 131-267580 published in OJEU on the 10th July 2017. All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nThe change comprises extending the coverage nationally and validity period with a further 60-months extension option, reviewed at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (extend, shorten, terminate or re-procure) the DPS.\nThis DPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies (potential members) including (but not limited to):\n• Housing Associations\n• Local Authorities and Government Departments\n• Registered Charities\n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups\n• Emergency Services\n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities\n• Libraries and Museums\n, including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90817",
"name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 6DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://chicltd.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC) "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHIC TENDERS",
"email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}