Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Berkshire Charity maintains significance funds and is looking to invest these for the benefit of the charity. The charity is seeking a provider who will be able to provide advice on suitable investment opportunities for it's funds. Potential bidders will be required to have a proven track record of Charitable funds investment advice and a documented policy of ethical investments appropriate to the charitable and healthcare sectors. Bidders will be expected to be able demonstrate this as part of the selection process.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking and investment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,562 | 3 median · 15.1 average (1,091 of 2,562 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,211 of 2,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 93 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029504-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 09:58:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via the Atamis Portal only https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029504-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029504-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T10:58:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C433739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charitable funds Investment advice",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Royal Berkshire Charity maintains significance funds and is looking to invest these for the benefit of the charity.\nThe charity is seeking a provider who will be able to provide advice on suitable investment opportunities for it's funds.\nPotential bidders will be required to have a proven track record of Charitable funds investment advice and a documented policy of ethical investments appropriate to the charitable and healthcare sectors.\nBidders will be expected to be able demonstrate this as part of the selection process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the Atamis Portal only https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dowdell",
"email": "neil.dowdell@royalberkshire.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "118636637"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:58:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029504-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T10:58:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C433739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Charitable funds Investment advice",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Royal Berkshire Charity maintains significance funds and is looking to invest these for the benefit of the charity.\nThe charity is seeking a provider who will be able to provide advice on suitable investment opportunities for it's funds.\nPotential bidders will be required to have a proven track record of Charitable funds investment advice and a documented policy of ethical investments appropriate to the charitable and healthcare sectors.\nBidders will be expected to be able demonstrate this as part of the selection process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via the Atamis Portal only https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dowdell",
"email": "neil.dowdell@royalberkshire.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "118636637"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029504-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029504-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:58:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}