← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Changing Places Facilities

Buyer: Castle Point Borough Council →

BuyerCastle Point Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

As part of this responsibility, the Authority is leading the enhancement of South Benfleet Playing Fields, which includes the creation of the borough's inclusive and accessible playground and improvements to the South Benfleet Pavilion. The installation of a new fully compliant Changing Places facility, together with the refurbishment of associated WCs and shower areas, forms a critical element of this wider programme. These works are intended to ensure that all visitors, including disabled and non ambulant users, have access to safe, dignified, and appropriate facilities, independent of the operating hours of other services (HOME) located within the pavilion.

Delivery location

UKH3, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 14 Aug 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9413 median · 23 average (1,163 of 6,941 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,284 of 6,941 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3574 median · 12.6 average (7 of 57 with a bid count)5.9 average (8 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8795 median · 5.3 average (3 of 879 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8bad8448-b322-f111-813c-005056b64545 Please alternatively email a completed PME document directly to alex.ullmer@essex.gov.ukengagement10 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066dba
Latest release ID024656-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 14:19:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026planning024656-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024656-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:19:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Places Facilities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of this responsibility, the Authority is leading the enhancement of South Benfleet Playing Fields, which includes the creation of the borough's inclusive and accessible playground and improvements to the South Benfleet Pavilion.\nThe installation of a new fully compliant Changing Places facility, together with the refurbishment of associated WCs and shower areas, forms a critical element of this wider programme. These works are intended to ensure that all visitors, including disabled and non ambulant users, have access to safe, dignified, and appropriate facilities, independent of the operating hours of other services (HOME) located within the pavilion.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024656-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024656-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:19:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8bad8448-b322-f111-813c-005056b64545\nPlease alternatively email a completed PME document directly to alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024656-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024656-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:19:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Places Facilities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of this responsibility, the Authority is leading the enhancement of South Benfleet Playing Fields, which includes the creation of the borough's inclusive and accessible playground and improvements to the South Benfleet Pavilion.\nThe installation of a new fully compliant Changing Places facility, together with the refurbishment of associated WCs and shower areas, forms a critical element of this wider programme. These works are intended to ensure that all visitors, including disabled and non ambulant users, have access to safe, dignified, and appropriate facilities, independent of the operating hours of other services (HOME) located within the pavilion.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024656-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024656-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:19:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8bad8448-b322-f111-813c-005056b64545\nPlease alternatively email a completed PME document directly to alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}