← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ceredigion - Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 2025

Buyer: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Ceredigion County Council has received funding from the Ultra Low Emission Vehicle Transport Fund (ULEVTF), for the installation of electric vehicle charging infrastructure and charge points for plug-in electric vehicles within the County. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified parties who are able to provide the works, goods and services compliant with all current legislation.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Battery chargers 31158100Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles 31610000Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000Electric vehicles 34144900Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000System maintenance services 50324100Installation services (except software) 51000000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000Road transport services 60100000Public utilities 65000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles 31610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ceredigion County Council has received funding from the Ultra Low Emission Vehicle Transport Fund (ULEVTF), for the installation of electric vehicle charging infrastructure and charge points for plug-in electric vehicles within the County. The contract is for the supply and installation of electric vehicle charge points and servicing of those for a further 8 years from the date of installation. The chargepoints shall have a minimum operational life of 8 years and be maintained by the Contractor in a serviceable condition and accessible for 8 years from the date of installation. The Contractor must take on all liability for the installation, operation, metering and electricity supply, future upgrades and maintenance of the chargepoints, all hardware, software, back office, payment, communication (including SIM fees), and call handling systems to the satisfaction of the Council for 8 years in accordance with the Contract. There is a concessionary element to this contract in that the supplier shall operate and receive income from the installed equipment in accordance with a profit share arrangement with the Council.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Battery chargers, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Electric vehicles, Construction work, Repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, System maintenance services, Installation services (except software), Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of electrical equipment, Road transport services, Public utilities, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL194 median · 51.8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd12
Latest release ID004276-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 08:52:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-13T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025tender004276-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004276-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T08:52:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_115555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the maintenance period of installations up to that of the final installation, to allow for a single termination date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ceredigion County Council has received funding from the Ultra Low Emission Vehicle Transport Fund (ULEVTF), for the installation of electric vehicle charging infrastructure and charge points for plug-in electric vehicles within the County.  The contract is for the supply and installation of electric vehicle charge points and servicing of those for a further 8 years from the date of installation.\nThe chargepoints shall have a minimum operational life of 8 years and be maintained by the Contractor in a\nserviceable condition and accessible for 8 years from the date of installation. The Contractor must take on\nall liability for the installation, operation, metering and electricity supply, future upgrades and maintenance\nof the chargepoints, all hardware, software, back office, payment, communication (including SIM fees), and\ncall handling systems to the satisfaction of the Council for 8 years in accordance with the Contract.\nThere is a concessionary element to this contract in that the supplier shall operate and receive income from\nthe installed equipment in accordance with a profit share arrangement with the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3960
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 2025",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ceredigion County Council has received funding from the Ultra Low Emission Vehicle Transport Fund (ULEVTF), for the installation of electric vehicle charging infrastructure and charge points for plug-in electric vehicles within the County.\nTenders are invited from suitably qualified parties who are able to provide the works, goods and services compliant with all current legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148037\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nBidders are asked to suggest Community Benefits that they will be willing and able to deliver through the delivery of the contract at no extra charge.  Community Benefits suggested by the successful bidder and agreed by the Council shall be incorporated into the contract.\n(WA Ref:148037)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004276-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004276-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T08:52:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_115555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the maintenance period of installations up to that of the final installation, to allow for a single termination date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ceredigion County Council has received funding from the Ultra Low Emission Vehicle Transport Fund (ULEVTF), for the installation of electric vehicle charging infrastructure and charge points for plug-in electric vehicles within the County.  The contract is for the supply and installation of electric vehicle charge points and servicing of those for a further 8 years from the date of installation.\nThe chargepoints shall have a minimum operational life of 8 years and be maintained by the Contractor in a\nserviceable condition and accessible for 8 years from the date of installation. The Contractor must take on\nall liability for the installation, operation, metering and electricity supply, future upgrades and maintenance\nof the chargepoints, all hardware, software, back office, payment, communication (including SIM fees), and\ncall handling systems to the satisfaction of the Council for 8 years in accordance with the Contract.\nThere is a concessionary element to this contract in that the supplier shall operate and receive income from\nthe installed equipment in accordance with a profit share arrangement with the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3960
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure 2025",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ceredigion County Council has received funding from the Ultra Low Emission Vehicle Transport Fund (ULEVTF), for the installation of electric vehicle charging infrastructure and charge points for plug-in electric vehicles within the County.\nTenders are invited from suitably qualified parties who are able to provide the works, goods and services compliant with all current legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148037\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nBidders are asked to suggest Community Benefits that they will be willing and able to deliver through the delivery of the contract at no extra charge.  Community Benefits suggested by the successful bidder and agreed by the Council shall be incorporated into the contract.\n(WA Ref:148037)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}