Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is inviting Suppliers to submit a Tender for the Kitchen and Bathrooms Installation and Replacement The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: Deadline for clarification queries at Participation and Selection stage 13th April 2026 Completed documents should be submitted for stage one electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Documents must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Documents submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your documents for stage one must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 24th April 2026. Quotations received after that time will be excluded.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kitchen furniture and equipment, Fitted kitchens, Kitchen equipment, Articles for the bathroom and kitchen, Construction work for houses, Bathrooms construction work, Installation of fitted kitchens | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,532 | 6 median · 48.9 average (1,175 of 2,532 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (1,269 of 2,532 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06721f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 20:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026542-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T20:28:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1950-T-SK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "44410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1950-T-SK Kitchen & Bathroom Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is inviting Suppliers to submit a Tender for the Kitchen and Bathrooms Installation and Replacement \nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.\nIf there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: Deadline for clarification queries at Participation and Selection stage 13th April 2026\nCompleted documents should be submitted for stage one electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Documents must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Documents submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your documents for stage one must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 24th April 2026.\nQuotations received after that time will be excluded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shawez Khwaja",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0300300 6226"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T20:28:40Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026542-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T20:28:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06721f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-1950-T-SK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
},
{
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "44410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-1950-T-SK Kitchen & Bathroom Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 4750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is inviting Suppliers to submit a Tender for the Kitchen and Bathrooms Installation and Replacement \nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.\nIf there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: Deadline for clarification queries at Participation and Selection stage 13th April 2026\nCompleted documents should be submitted for stage one electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Documents must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Documents submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your documents for stage one must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 24th April 2026.\nQuotations received after that time will be excluded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shawez Khwaja",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0300300 6226"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T20:28:40Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}