Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Causewayside Compartment Damper and Associated Works – Major Construction Project
Building installation work
Construction work
Electrical installation work
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Library of Scotland: "Causewayside Compartment Damper and Associated Works – Major Construction Project". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Library of Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Library of Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Library of Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Library of Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jul 2024, 13:33 BST | Last source update24 Jul 2024, 13:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding installation work, Construction work, Electrical installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Mechanical engineering installation works, Mechanical installations | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0426f4 | ||
What is being bought
The scope of construction works will include the replacement of the compartment dampers and associated works.
Associated Air Handling Unit upgrades and smoke damper replacement,
Replacement of all ventilation installation fire dampers,
Temporary collection protection works and dust monitoring.
The following works will be Contractor Design:
The compartment damper installation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Jul 2024, 13:33 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jul 2024, 13:33 BST - tender value changed
15 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT - Status changed to published status
15 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Feb 2024, 09:56 GMT - Published value updated to £4,000,000
19 Dec 2023, 14:51 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Dec 2023, 14:51 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2023, 14:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Feb 2024, 11:00 GMT
19 Dec 2023, 14:51 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2023, 14:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Causewayside building is owned by the Library. It is predominantly used for environmentally controlled collection storage; however, it also accommodates approx. 80 staff and a public reading room. To provide a fully functioning replacement compartment damper systems that are fully compliant with the Library’s specification. That will ensure enhanced protection of the Library’s collection material from smoke and fire damage in the event of a fire and a reduction in staff to maintain and support. This will be a fixed contract to be awarded May 2024, with mobilisation period that will ensure a start on site no later than June 2024 and to be completed on site not later than 31 March 2025. The building will be operational during the works and the collections will remain in-situ. As a result, the Contractor will work floor by floor starting from Level 07. The works, including protection and dust monitoring, will be completed, and commissioned before progressing to the next floor, with final commissioning on completion of all floors. The following works will be Contractor Design: The compartment damper installation. Additional information: SBCC single stage traditional contract without quantities but with Contractor Design Portion will be used for the procurement of this contract. (SBC/XQ/SCOT) with Schedule of Amendments and ITT Legal Appendix as set out in the Invitation to Tender.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jul 2024, 13:33 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,204,502
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Richard Irvin FM Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,204,502 · signed 22 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Library of Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9417Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published