Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: VIVID Housing Ltd →
VIVID wishes to procure a high-quality catering service for its four Extra Care housing schemes: • Abbey Court, Basingstoke • Campbell Place, Fleet • Rowan Court, Chandler's Ford • Surrey Court, Chandler's Ford The service supports over 200 customers, including older people living with dementia, frailty and a range of health and support needs. The catering provision plays a key role in customers' daily lives, providing nutritious meals, opportunities for social interaction, and supporting independence, wellbeing and community connection. We aim to establish a sustainable, customer-focused catering service that delivers consistently high standards of food quality, choice and service across all schemes.
UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering supplies, Meal-serving services, Meal-cooking services, Canteen and catering services, Canteen services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering supplies (39222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 799 | 4 median · 45.4 average (216 of 799 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (230 of 799 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 53 | 3 median · 13 average (19 of 53 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (19 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Submissions are to be made through the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/vivid/ | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d379 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070395-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:12:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070395-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070395-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:12:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d379",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "55320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal-cooking services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services for Four Extra Care Schemes",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "VIVID wishes to procure a high-quality catering service for its four Extra Care housing schemes: \n•\tAbbey Court, Basingstoke\n•\tCampbell Place, Fleet\n•\tRowan Court, Chandler's Ford\n•\tSurrey Court, Chandler's Ford\nThe service supports over 200 customers, including older people living with dementia, frailty and a range of health and support needs. The catering provision plays a key role in customers' daily lives, providing nutritious meals, opportunities for social interaction, and supporting independence, wellbeing and community connection.\nWe aim to establish a sustainable, customer-focused catering service that delivers consistently high standards of food quality, choice and service across all schemes.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7544",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:12:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Submissions are to be made through the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/vivid/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070395-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:12:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d379",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "55320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal-cooking services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services for Four Extra Care Schemes",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "VIVID wishes to procure a high-quality catering service for its four Extra Care housing schemes: \n•\tAbbey Court, Basingstoke\n•\tCampbell Place, Fleet\n•\tRowan Court, Chandler's Ford\n•\tSurrey Court, Chandler's Ford\nThe service supports over 200 customers, including older people living with dementia, frailty and a range of health and support needs. The catering provision plays a key role in customers' daily lives, providing nutritious meals, opportunities for social interaction, and supporting independence, wellbeing and community connection.\nWe aim to establish a sustainable, customer-focused catering service that delivers consistently high standards of food quality, choice and service across all schemes.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7544",
"name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7544",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:12:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Submissions are to be made through the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/vivid/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}