Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of catering facilities at Headquarters in Carmarthen, including suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site. Flexibility of client requests required and varied dietary requirements offering. Contract is to be for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available (3+1+1)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065db7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059641-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 07:07:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059641-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 017645-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T08:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two optional extensions of 12 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T08:07:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03858607",
"name": "CELTIC CATERING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DPP2536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Catering Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of catering facilities at Headquarters in Carmarthen, including suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site. Flexibility of client requests required and varied dietary requirements offering.\nContract is to be for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available (3+1+1)",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03858607",
"name": "CELTIC CATERING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mid Glamorgan",
"postalCode": "CF72 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://celticcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03858607",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve@celticcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZD-2854-JRCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T08:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two optional extensions of 12 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T08:07:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03858607",
"name": "CELTIC CATERING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DPP2536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Catering Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of catering facilities at Headquarters in Carmarthen, including suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site. Flexibility of client requests required and varied dietary requirements offering.\nContract is to be for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available (3+1+1)",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03858607",
"name": "CELTIC CATERING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mid Glamorgan",
"postalCode": "CF72 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://celticcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03858607",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve@celticcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTZD-2854-JRCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017645-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T08:37:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065db7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "55510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen services"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of catering facilities at Headquarters in Carmarthen, including suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site. Flexibility of client requests required and varied dietary requirements offering.\nEnsure good service standards including setting up and down spaces, provision of condiments, cutlery, crockery and napkins. Spot cleaning and sweeping of floors.\nContract is to be for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available\n(3+1+1)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017645-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017645-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T08:37:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This engagement notice is published as Dyfed-Powys Police move into a new procurement process. The latest process failed to obtain any compliant bids from which to award. Therefore Dyfed-Powys Police are requesting expressions of interest for its re-procurement of Catering at Headquarters. The current contract expires September 2026. \nPolice Headquarters, Llangunnor, Carmarthen, is the command and administrative centre of the Force, the Catering provision is to serve officers and staff from Dyfed-Powys as well as staff from within the command centre including Welsh Ambulance Service. \nThe Contractor must promote the use of the catering facilities, create suitable menus with hot and cold options, breakfast, lunch, evening meal for residential students, packed lunches, and occasional hospitality catering on-site outside of core hours and emergency catering off-site.\nThe campus is located approximately 1 mile from Carmarthen town and there are no alternative catering facilities in the immediate area.\nPowys Diner, the main restaurant facility, has a seating capacity of 118.\nPembrokeshire Café is an additional space for lighter snacks with hot and cold drinks available.\nIncluding several conference rooms to accommodate.\nThere is also a requirement to ensure good service standards including setting up and down spaces, provision of condiments, cutlery, crockery and napkins. Spot cleaning and sweeping of floors.\nThis service is to be in place for a period of three (3) years, with two one-year extensions available (3+1+1). \nThe objectives for the pre-market engagement events are to:\n• Provide a space for providers to understand the tendering requirements and platforms required to submit\n• Provide initial service intentions and requirements of the contract,\n• Assess the interest in delivering this contract,\n• Understand the market and any opportunities or new ways of working,\n• To answer questions on the requirements and determine if this needs to be accommodated in the tender specification / considerations,\n• To provide an opportunity for suppliers to raise any questions or concerns that they may have.\n• Provide the best sustainable delivery solution within current parameters\nInterested parties are to note there is no capital investment or subsidy, in any form, available for this contract.\nAny expression of interest are to be communicated by emailing the generic Procurement email address included in this notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}