Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
The London Borough of Havering operate a diverse estate of 50 school kitchens, supporting daily meal provision for over 10,000 pupils. The HES School Catering Service intends to commence a procurement exercise for the maintenance and repair of catering equipment across the school estate. The Council requires a contractor capable of delivering a high quality, responsive, and compliant service that ensures all catering equipment remains safe, functional, and efficient. The appointed contractor will be responsible for: • Reactive repairs • Planned preventative maintenance (PPM) • Emergency call outs • Compliance testing (Gas Safe, electrical, refrigeration) • Asset management and condition reporting • Supply and installation of replacement parts • Technical advice and lifecycle planning • Breakdown Repairs Response Times; o Emergency repairs within 4 hours o Urgent repairs same working day if called before 12pm The service must support uninterrupted meal service, maintain statutory compliance, and deliver best value outcomes for the Council. All engineers will need to hold enhanced DBS certification. We are planning a preliminary market engagement session to take place via Teams to support the scoping of this procurement. This session is an integral part of our procurement process and will allow you to have an in-depth discussion on the tender requirements, what we should include or exclude from the service, if there are any innovations in the sector and clarification of any queries related to the procurement process. Contract information: 3 years + additional 12 months Estimated Contract value: c. £159,176 per annum, £665,935 total value The session will take place WB 20th July, for approximately one hour. Please contact sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk to express your interest in this session, and the date and time and teams link will be sent.
UKI52, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment (50883000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 7 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 653 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 653 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 653 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement process will take place online. The session will take place WB 20th July, for approximately one hour. Please contact sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk to express your interest in this session, and the date and time and teams link will be sent. The tender opportunity will be made available via the Council's e-tendering portal. London Borough of Havering will be using the Atamis Procurement Portal for the Procurement Process: https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome | engagement | 19 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057115-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 12:20:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £532,748 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057115-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057115-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:20:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50883000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Equipment Planned Preventative Maintenance & Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 532748,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665935
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering operate a diverse estate of 50 school kitchens, supporting daily meal provision for over 10,000 pupils. The HES School Catering Service intends to commence a procurement exercise for the maintenance and repair of catering equipment across the school estate. The Council requires a contractor capable of delivering a high quality, responsive, and compliant service that ensures all catering equipment remains safe, functional, and efficient. \nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for:\n• Reactive repairs\n• Planned preventative maintenance (PPM)\n• Emergency call outs\n• Compliance testing (Gas Safe, electrical, refrigeration)\n• Asset management and condition reporting\n• Supply and installation of replacement parts\n• Technical advice and lifecycle planning\n•\tBreakdown Repairs Response Times;\no\tEmergency repairs within 4 hours\no\tUrgent repairs same working day if called before 12pm\nThe service must support uninterrupted meal service, maintain statutory compliance, and deliver best value outcomes for the Council. All engineers will need to hold enhanced DBS certification. \nWe are planning a preliminary market engagement session to take place via Teams to support the scoping of this procurement. This session is an integral part of our procurement process and will allow you to have an in-depth discussion on the tender requirements, what we should include or exclude from the service, if there are any innovations in the sector and clarification of any queries related to the procurement process.\nContract information:\n3 years + additional 12 months\nEstimated Contract value: c. £159,176 per annum, £665,935 total value\nThe session will take place WB 20th July, for approximately one hour. Please contact sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk to express your interest in this session, and the date and time and teams link will be sent.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM1 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hales",
"email": "sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:20:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement process will take place online.\nThe session will take place WB 20th July, for approximately one hour. Please contact sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk to express your interest in this session, and the date and time and teams link will be sent.\nThe tender opportunity will be made available via the Council's e-tendering portal. London Borough of Havering will be using the Atamis Procurement Portal for the Procurement Process: https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057115-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T13:20:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6fe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50883000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Equipment Planned Preventative Maintenance & Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 532748,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 665935
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering operate a diverse estate of 50 school kitchens, supporting daily meal provision for over 10,000 pupils. The HES School Catering Service intends to commence a procurement exercise for the maintenance and repair of catering equipment across the school estate. The Council requires a contractor capable of delivering a high quality, responsive, and compliant service that ensures all catering equipment remains safe, functional, and efficient. \nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for:\n• Reactive repairs\n• Planned preventative maintenance (PPM)\n• Emergency call outs\n• Compliance testing (Gas Safe, electrical, refrigeration)\n• Asset management and condition reporting\n• Supply and installation of replacement parts\n• Technical advice and lifecycle planning\n•\tBreakdown Repairs Response Times;\no\tEmergency repairs within 4 hours\no\tUrgent repairs same working day if called before 12pm\nThe service must support uninterrupted meal service, maintain statutory compliance, and deliver best value outcomes for the Council. All engineers will need to hold enhanced DBS certification. \nWe are planning a preliminary market engagement session to take place via Teams to support the scoping of this procurement. This session is an integral part of our procurement process and will allow you to have an in-depth discussion on the tender requirements, what we should include or exclude from the service, if there are any innovations in the sector and clarification of any queries related to the procurement process.\nContract information:\n3 years + additional 12 months\nEstimated Contract value: c. £159,176 per annum, £665,935 total value\nThe session will take place WB 20th July, for approximately one hour. Please contact sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk to express your interest in this session, and the date and time and teams link will be sent.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM1 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hales",
"email": "sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T13:20:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement process will take place online.\nThe session will take place WB 20th July, for approximately one hour. Please contact sarah.hales@havering.gov.uk to express your interest in this session, and the date and time and teams link will be sent.\nThe tender opportunity will be made available via the Council's e-tendering portal. London Borough of Havering will be using the Atamis Procurement Portal for the Procurement Process: https://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}