Lot 1
No lot description published.
The procurement will seek to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake significant resurfacing works to the A4046 (Cwm to Aberbeeg). It is envisaged that the proposed works will include: • Upgrading existing highway drainage • Extension of vehicle restraint systems • Carriageway resurfacing • Installation of reflective road studs. • Implementation of a reduced speed limit to support safety
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 93 | 5 median · 11.4 average (7 of 93 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (7 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 900 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 900 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06990b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044503-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 14:44:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044503-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044503-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:44:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Works to the A4046 (Cwm to Aberbeeg)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement will seek to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake significant resurfacing works to the A4046 (Cwm to Aberbeeg).\nIt is envisaged that the proposed works will include:\n•\tUpgrading existing highway drainage \n•\tExtension of vehicle restraint systems \n•\tCarriageway resurfacing\n•\tInstallation of reflective road studs.\n•\tImplementation of a reduced speed limit to support safety ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:44:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044503-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T15:44:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06990b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Works to the A4046 (Cwm to Aberbeeg)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement will seek to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake significant resurfacing works to the A4046 (Cwm to Aberbeeg).\nIt is envisaged that the proposed works will include:\n•\tUpgrading existing highway drainage \n•\tExtension of vehicle restraint systems \n•\tCarriageway resurfacing\n•\tInstallation of reflective road studs.\n•\tImplementation of a reduced speed limit to support safety ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Williams",
"email": "lee.williams@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441495364829"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:44:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}