← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Optimisation Service

Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to support early market engagement in relation to the potential commissioning of a cardiovascular disease (CVD) Prevention and Optimisation Service. This PIN is not a call for competition and does not formally commence a procurement process. Its purpose is to inform the market of the ICB's strategic intentions and to seek feedback to shape the future approach.

Delivery location

UKH14 · UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The ICB is developing a system-wide Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Optimisation pathway, with an initial focus on hypertension and lipid management. The proposed model brings together a range of coordinated interventions across the pathway, including proactive case-finding, community-based identification and testing, digital monitoring and assessment, clinical decision support, medicines optimisation, and ongoing patient support. The ambition is to move from fragmented provision towards a single, integrated, outcomes-focused pathway, enabling earlier identification of risk, consistent optimisation of treatment, improved patient outcomes, and reduction in avoidable cardiovascular events and system demand. The pathway design has been informed by previous engagement with industry and system partners, undertaken to understand the range of existing innovations available in the market and to inform the development of a scalable model. Delivery Approach The ICB is exploring potential delivery approaches to implement this pathway at scale. This may include models where a single organisation, or partnership of organisations, takes responsibility for coordinating delivery across multiple elements of the pathway. However, no final model has been determined, and the ICB welcomes feedback on optimal delivery approaches. Market Engagement The ICB, in collaboration with partners, will host a market engagement session to provide further detail on the proposed pathway and to support discussion with potential providers. The event will be hosted on the 14thJuly 2026 at 16:00, online. Further details of this session will be shared when you register with the ICB at procurement@snee.nhs.uk. Presenters for the session will be Lindsey Cook (Non-Executive Director, Health Innovation East) and Dr Jon Ferdinand (Clinical Steward for LTC, Norfolk and Suffolk ICB). Your feedback is instrumental in ensuring that the final product is both robust and responsive to the needs and priorities we aim to address. This Prior Information Notice is to seek provider opinion on the model and delivery approaches. In order to access the MS Teams invite and receive the questions from the ICB please contact procurement@snee.nhs.uk prior to the 13th July 2026. For the avoidance of doubt these documents are NOT available on the Norfolk and Suffolk website. Additional information: The intention is that any subsequent procurement process will be undertaken within the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Any related procurement process will be governed by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this process. The Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in any Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer281 median · 2.1 average (9 of 28 with a bid count)1.5 average (20 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0a1
Latest release ID061459-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 16:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026planning061459-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061459-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T17:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The ICB is developing a system-wide Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Optimisation pathway, with an initial focus on hypertension and lipid management. The proposed model brings together a range of coordinated interventions across the pathway, including proactive case-finding, community-based identification and testing, digital monitoring and assessment, clinical decision support, medicines optimisation, and ongoing patient support.\nThe ambition is to move from fragmented provision towards a single, integrated, outcomes-focused pathway, enabling earlier identification of risk, consistent optimisation of treatment, improved patient outcomes, and reduction in avoidable cardiovascular events and system demand.\nThe pathway design has been informed by previous engagement with industry and system partners, undertaken to understand the range of existing innovations available in the market and to inform the development of a scalable model.\nDelivery Approach \nThe ICB is exploring potential delivery approaches to implement this pathway at scale. This may include models where a single organisation, or partnership of organisations, takes responsibility for coordinating delivery across multiple elements of the pathway. However, no final model has been determined, and the ICB welcomes feedback on optimal delivery approaches.\nMarket Engagement\nThe ICB, in collaboration with partners, will host a market engagement session to provide further detail on the proposed pathway and to support discussion with potential providers.\nThe event will be hosted on the 14thJuly 2026 at 16:00, online. Further details of this session will be shared when you register with the ICB at procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nPresenters for the session will be Lindsey Cook (Non-Executive Director, Health Innovation East) and Dr Jon Ferdinand (Clinical Steward for LTC, Norfolk and Suffolk ICB).\nYour feedback is instrumental in ensuring that the final product is both robust and responsive to the needs and priorities we aim to address.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to seek provider opinion on the model and delivery approaches. In order to access the MS Teams invite and receive the questions from the ICB please contact procurement@snee.nhs.uk prior to the 13th July 2026.\nFor the avoidance of doubt these documents are NOT available on the Norfolk and Suffolk website. Additional information: The intention is that any subsequent procurement process will be undertaken within the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Any related procurement process will be governed by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this process.\nThe Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in any Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This service would cover the Norfolk and Suffolk locality"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Optimisation Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to support early market engagement in relation to the potential commissioning of a cardiovascular disease (CVD) Prevention and Optimisation Service.\nThis PIN is not a call for competition and does not formally commence a procurement process. Its purpose is to inform the market of the ICB's strategic intentions and to seek feedback to shape the future approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T6Y0W",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061459-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061459-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T17:00:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The ICB is developing a system-wide Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Optimisation pathway, with an initial focus on hypertension and lipid management. The proposed model brings together a range of coordinated interventions across the pathway, including proactive case-finding, community-based identification and testing, digital monitoring and assessment, clinical decision support, medicines optimisation, and ongoing patient support.\nThe ambition is to move from fragmented provision towards a single, integrated, outcomes-focused pathway, enabling earlier identification of risk, consistent optimisation of treatment, improved patient outcomes, and reduction in avoidable cardiovascular events and system demand.\nThe pathway design has been informed by previous engagement with industry and system partners, undertaken to understand the range of existing innovations available in the market and to inform the development of a scalable model.\nDelivery Approach \nThe ICB is exploring potential delivery approaches to implement this pathway at scale. This may include models where a single organisation, or partnership of organisations, takes responsibility for coordinating delivery across multiple elements of the pathway. However, no final model has been determined, and the ICB welcomes feedback on optimal delivery approaches.\nMarket Engagement\nThe ICB, in collaboration with partners, will host a market engagement session to provide further detail on the proposed pathway and to support discussion with potential providers.\nThe event will be hosted on the 14thJuly 2026 at 16:00, online. Further details of this session will be shared when you register with the ICB at procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nPresenters for the session will be Lindsey Cook (Non-Executive Director, Health Innovation East) and Dr Jon Ferdinand (Clinical Steward for LTC, Norfolk and Suffolk ICB).\nYour feedback is instrumental in ensuring that the final product is both robust and responsive to the needs and priorities we aim to address.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to seek provider opinion on the model and delivery approaches. In order to access the MS Teams invite and receive the questions from the ICB please contact procurement@snee.nhs.uk prior to the 13th July 2026.\nFor the avoidance of doubt these documents are NOT available on the Norfolk and Suffolk website. Additional information: The intention is that any subsequent procurement process will be undertaken within the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Any related procurement process will be governed by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this process.\nThe Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in any Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This service would cover the Norfolk and Suffolk locality"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Optimisation Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB) is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to support early market engagement in relation to the potential commissioning of a cardiovascular disease (CVD) Prevention and Optimisation Service.\nThis PIN is not a call for competition and does not formally commence a procurement process. Its purpose is to inform the market of the ICB's strategic intentions and to seek feedback to shape the future approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T6Y0W",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}