TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Cardiff International Sports Village (ISV) Car Park and Development Opportunity

Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+11 more
Published value
£4,500,000
Submission deadline 24 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff Council: "Cardiff International Sports Village (ISV) Car Park and Development Opportunity". Published status: active. Published value: £4,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCardiff CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
24 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£4,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
LlamauTop vendor: 26.7% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Llamau3 wins£10,992,615
Rainbow Therapeutic Ltd1 win£8,092,600
Codi Care and Support2 wins£6,888,801
The Salvation Army Trustee Company 1 win£6,338,801
Kordel1 win£4,000,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Jul 2026, 14:18 BST
Last source update28 Jul 2026, 14:18 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Building consultancy services, Chargers, Construction work, Installation services (except software), Public utilities, Rechargers, Solar installation, Solar panels, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Vehicle refuelling services, Wind-energy generators
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069409
What is being bought
Cardiff Council (the Authority) is the freeholder of a site at the International Sports Village (ISV) in Cardiff Bay (the Site). The Site provides easy access to all the existing sport and leisure attractions on site and is easily accessible from major highways (M4 and A4232) and is close to nearby connecting travel (rail and bus). The Authority wishes to secure the delivery of a new car park on the Site with a minimum of 800 spaces, which must also provide at least 10% of the total spaces being delivered, as EV charging infrastructure in accordance with planning policy (the Requirement). The Authority is seeking to appoint a developer/contractor to finance, design and construct the Car Park, including the provision of EV spaces, appropriate lighting and associated landscaping (the Scheme). The Authority’s requirements for these outputs are set out in the Scope document (the Scope). The Authority is prepared to make a maximum contribution of up to £3m (excluding VAT) towards the cost of delivering the Scheme. However, the Authority estimates the costs associated with the Scheme are in the region of £4.5m (exclusive of VAT). The Authority intends to make some staged/milestone payments prior to/during the construction/delivery phase of the Scheme and further details are set out in the associated tender documents. These are not subject to negotiation. The Authority intends to acquire the Scheme upon practical completion and will retain responsibility for its operation and maintenance. Consequently, the Authority will retain all income associated with the operation of the Scheme. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers will not be required to operate and/or maintain the Scheme once it has been delivered. Acknowledging the shortfall between the cost of delivering the Scheme and the maximum financial contribution to be made available by the Authority, the successful supplier will have the opportunity (if they wish) to (i) independently operate and maintain the EV spaces to be provided and retain any associated income; and/or (ii) independently develop/exploit the Site to assist with the financing/viability of the Scheme. It is anticipated that these opportunities will be governed by an appropriate lease which will be negotiated on with shortlisted suppliers during dialogue. Given the Authority’s ambitions to establish a transport hub at the Site, the exploitation of the Site should centre around renewable energy generation/related infrastructure and may include (but is not limited to) additional EV Charging, Solar Canopies, Small Aero Mines, Battery Storage. However, it will be an independent matter for suppliers to decide upon the most appropriate/viable renewable energy generation/related infrastructure to deliver as part of any development opportunity. Further information on the wider development opportunity is set out in the associated tender documents. The opportunity constitutes the award of a concession contract with the delivery of works as its primary subject matter. The range of other works and services that will or may be required are indicated by the CPV codes below. This Tender Notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 (the Act). The competitive flexible procedure may include negotiation at any stage. The Authority reserves the right to rely on Section 24 of the Act to refine award criteria. The Authority reserves the right to directly award additional or repeat goods, works or services in accordance with schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Act. The Authority will use an online portal at www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal (the Portal) to make associated tender documents available to Suppliers. Suppliers requesting to participate in this procurement competition are required to submit their completed Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) through the Portal by the relevant deadline. The following associated tender documents are being provided with the publication of this tender notice to provide further information about the procurement and are available on the Portal: • Tender Notice • PSQ Guidance Document • Invitation to Participate (ITP) • Invitation to Participate in Dialogue and Negotiation (ITPDN) • Invitation to Tender (ITT) • Heads of Terms • Site Plans (Section G - Appendix 1) • Scope (Section G - Appendix 2) • Technical Information (Section G - Appendix 3) • Premarket Engagement (Section G - Appendix 4)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    28 Jul 2026, 14:18 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Jul 2026, 14:18 BST
  3. Published value updated to £4,500,000
    8 May 2026, 08:38 BST
  4. Status changed to planning
    8 May 2026, 08:38 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    8 May 2026, 08:38 BST
  6. Buyer information updated
    8 May 2026, 08:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£4,500,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Jul 2026, 14:18 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    24 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cardiff Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ
View buyer profile
Documents (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published